Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสารอาหารในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนแบบคลองวนเวียนสำหรับน้ำเสียอาคารโรงอาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
NUTRIENTS REMOVAL BY OXIDATION DITCH MEMBRANE BIOREACTOR FOR CAFETERIA BUILDING WASTEWATER
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1263
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดซีโอดี ไนโตรเจน และฟอสฟอรัส จากน้ำเสียอาคารโรงอาหาร โดยถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนแบบคลองวนเวียน ซึ่งมีการเติมอากาศแบบเปิด-ปิดสลับวันเว้นวัน ซึ่งเเบ่งการทดลองออกเป็นสองช่วง โดยช่วงเเรกเดินระบบที่เวลากักพักน้ำ 48 ชั่วโมง และแปรผันค่าอายุสลัดจ์สองค่า คือ 160 วัน และ 80 วัน สำหรับช่วงที่สองมีการเดินระบบที่เวลากักพักน้ำ 24 ชั่วโมง โดยมีการแปรผันค่าอายุสลัดจ์สองค่าตามเดิม จากผลของการเดินระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนแบบคลองวนเวียนตลอดการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเดินระบบที่เวลากักพักน้ำ 48 ชั่วโมง อายุสลัดจ์ 160 วัน ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี ไนโตรเจนทั้ังหมด และฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 79.69-95.2 ร้อยละ 89.07-94.28 และ ร้อยละ 81.2-93.97 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อแปรผันค่าอายุสลัดจ์เป็น 80 วัน ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี ไนโตรเจนทั้ังหมด และฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 92.68-99 ร้อยละ 89.21-95.69 และ ร้อยละ 92.92-98.67 ตามลำดับเมื่อเดินระบบที่เวลากักพักน้ำ 24 ชั่วโมง อายุสลัดจ์ 160 วัน ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี ไนโตรเจนทั้ังหมด และฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 89.15-93.13 ร้อยละ 79.88-94.61 และ ร้อยละ 81.37-96.08 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อแปรผันค่าอายุสลัดจ์เป็น 80 วัน ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี ไนโตรเจนทั้ังหมด และฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 88.89-97.46 ร้อยละ 69.8-86.95 และ ร้อยละ 85.66-91.46 ตามลำดับ โดยภาพรวมของการเดินระบบ เวลากักพักน้ำและอายุสลัดจ์ที่เหมาะสมต่อการกำจัด ซีโอดี ไนโตรเจน และฟอสฟอรัส ของระบบที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง และ 160 วันตามลำดับ เนื่องจากที่ระยะเวลากักพักน้ำ 24 ชั่วโมง คุณภาพน้ำทิ้งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ และเป็นการประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายในการก่อสร้างระบบในการใช้งานอีกด้วย และที่ค่าอายุสลัดจ์ 160 วัน จะช่วบลดปริมาณการทิ้งสลัดจ์ได้เป็นอย่างมากนอกจากนี้ปริมาณกรดไขมันระเหย ยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับการจับใช้ฟอสฟอรัส เนื่องจากมีการสะสมฟอสฟอรัสในเซลล์จุลินทรีย์ของส่วนเติมอากาศค่อนข้างมาก โดยมีการใช้กรดไขมันระเหยในส่วนเติมอากาศสูงถึงร้อยละ 70ดังนั้นระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนแบบคลองวนเวียน จึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดซีโอดี ไนโตรเจน และฟอสฟอรัส จากน้ำเสียอาคารโรงอาหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the appropriate conditions for cafeteria building wastewater COD nitrogen and phosphorus removal by the Oxidation Ditch Membrane Bioreactor (OD-MBR) using intermittent aeration mode. The experiment was divided into two parts. The first part was operated at hydraulic retention time (HRT) 48 hours and varied sludge retention time (SRT) at 160 days and 80 days.The second part was operated at HRT 24 hours and varied at the same two SRT. The results of all experiments showed that when operating the OD-MBR system at HRT 48 hours and SRT 160 days; COD, nitrogen and phosphorus removal efficiencies were in the range of 76.69-95.2 | 89.07-94.28 and 81.2-93.97, respectively and when varying SRT at 80 days ; COD, nitrogen and phosphorus removal efficiencies were in the range of 92.68-99 | 89.21-95.69 and 92.92-98.67, respectively.When operating the system at HRT 24 hours and SRT 160 days; COD, nitrogen and phosphorus removal efficiencies were in the range of 89.15-93.13, 79.88-94.61 and 81.37-96.08, respectively and when varying SRT at 80 days ; COD, nitrogen and phosphorus removal efficiencies were in the range of 88.89-97.46, 69.8-86.95 and 85.66-91.46, respectively.From overall results, the appropriate HRT and SRT for COD nitrogen and phosphorus removal by the OD-MBR in this experiment were at 24 hours and 160 days, respectively. Since the obtained effluent quality at HRT 24 hours is acceptable and cost-effective and the selected SRT at 160 days can be decrease the amount of sludge disposal, effectively. Moreover, the amount of volatile fatty acid was found to have a relationship with phosphorus uptake. This is apparent that total phosphorus could be highly accumulated in biomass in aerobic compartment, whereas volatile fatty acid was reduced up to 70%.Therefore, the OD-MBR can be considered as a promising system for removal of COD, nitrogen and phosphorus from cafeteria building wastewater.
Creative Commons License