Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดนิกเกิล ทองแดง และโครเมียมจากน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตแม่พิมพ์ด้วยวิธีการพอกพูนด้วยไฟฟ้าแบบควบคุมกระแสไฟฟ้าให้คงที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
REMOVAL OF NICKEL COPPER AND CHROMIUM FROM A PLATE-MAKING FACTORY WASTEWATER BY ELECTRODEPOSITION CONTROLLED-CURRENT METHOD
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมรัฐ โอสถาพันธุ์
Second Advisor
เจริญขวัญ ไกรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1262
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการกำจัดนิกเกิล ทองแดง และโครเมียมจากน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตแม่พิมพ์ด้วยวิธีการพอกพูนด้วยไฟฟ้าแบบควบคุม กระแสไฟฟ้าให้คงที่ โดยต่อเซลล์เคมีไฟฟ้าแบบมีรอยต่อของสารละลายใช้แกรไฟต์เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าแอโนด และแคโทด เพื่อศึกษาผลของชนิดของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฝั่งขั้วไฟฟ้าแอโนด ความเร็วกวนผสมฝั่งขั้วไฟฟ้าแคโทด ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า และ การปรับลดกระแสไฟฟ้าตามระยะเวลา โดยมีความเข้มข้นของนิกเกิล ทองแดง และโครเมียม เท่ากับ 13 200 และ 101 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่า สารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ทำการทดลองทั้ง 5 ชนิดไม่มีผลต่อการกำจัดโลหะทั้ง 3 ชนิด จึงสามารถเลือกใช้น้ำเสียเป็นสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์แทนการใช้สารเคมี และน้ำประปา และจากการศึกษาความเร็วในการกวนผสม พบว่าความเร็วในการกวนผสมที่ดีที่สุด คือ 800 รอบต่อนาทีโดยใช้เวลาในการกำจัดโลหะทั้ง 3 ชนิดน้อยที่สุดประมาณ 49 นาที ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 4.17 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร และจากการศึกษาค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า พบว่า ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าเพิ่มมากขึ้น ร้อยละการกำจัดโลหะทั้ง 3 ชนิดจะเพิ่มขึ้น โดยที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 10.42 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร ใช้ระยะเวลาในการกำจัดโลหะทั้ง 3 ชนิด ประมาณ 20 นาที สามารถกำจัดนิกเกิล ทองแดง และโครเมียมได้ร้อยละ 96.04 มากกว่า 99.96 และ มากกว่า 99.94 ตามลำดับ และจากการศึกษาการปรับลดค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าตามระยะเวลา พบว่า การปรับลดค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าแบบที่ 2 ใช้ระยะเวลากำจัดโลหะทั้ง 3 ชนิด น้อยที่สุดประมาณ 20 นาที โดยใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า 2.92 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมงต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to investigate the removal of three heavy metals: nickel, copper and chromium from the wastewater of a plate-making factory by the controlled-current electrodeposition process. All experiments were carried out in a designed two-compartment cell equipped with graphite electrodes. The effects of the electrolyte solution type in the anode compartment, the stirring speed in the cathode compartment, current density and current density modify on the amount of time spent to remove the three metals were studied. The initial concentration of nickel, copper and chromium equal 13, 200 and 101 mg/L respective. The study found that all five electrolyte solutions, have no effects on the time spent on the removal of all three metals. Therefore, the wastewater was selected to use as the electrolyte solution instead of using chemicals. For the effect of the stirring speed, it is found that the speed of 800 rpm is best to remove all three metals with the least time of 49 minutes when 4.17 A/m2 was applied. For the effect of the current density, Results indicate that metal removal at higher current density. The 96.04% nickel, more 99.96% copper and more 99.94 chromium were eliminated within 20 minutes when 10.42 A/m2 was applied. For the effect of the current density modify, The 2nd form is best to remove all three metals with the least time of 20 minutes using power consumption 2.92 Kwh/m3.
Creative Commons License