Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินส่วนประกอบทางเคมีและสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตกผลึกแมกนีเซียมแอมโมเนียมฟอสเฟตจากน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ASSESSMENT OF CHEMICAL SPECIATION AND CONDITION FOR MAGNESIUM AMMONIUM PHOSPHATE PRECIPITATION FROM SWINE EFFLUENT BY USING COMPUTER PROGRAM
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1260
Abstract
น้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกรประกอบด้วยธาตุอาหารโดยเฉพาะธาตุไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสในปริมาณมาก การตกผลึก สตรูไวท์ (MAP) จากน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกรเพื่อนำมาทำปุ๋ยละลายช้าสามารถลดปริมาณธาตุอาหารไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสในน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกรได้และยังเป็นการลดสาเหตุการเกิดปัญหายูโทรฟิเคชันในแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติได้อีกด้วย จากการนำแบบจำลองธรณีเคมี Visual MINTEQ มาใช้ในการทำนายสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตกผลึก สตรูไวท์ พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตกผลึกสตรูไวท์คือเมื่อน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกรมีอัตราส่วนแมกนีเซียม:แอมโมเนียม:ฟอสเฟตเท่ากับ 1.1:1:1 และพีเอชที่สภาวะสมดุลเท่ากับ 9 โดยที่สภาวะดังกล่าวจะเกิดผลึกสตรูไวท์ (MAP) และผลึกไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทธ์ (HAP) ซึ่งมีผลให้ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมด ปริมาณไนโตรเจนในรูปทีเคเอ็น ปริมาณโลหะหนัก และปริมาณซีโอดีละลายจากน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกรลดลงอีกด้วย ซึ่งผลจากการประมวลผลด้วยแบบจำลองธรณีเคมี Visual MINTEQ ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องเมื่อทำการทดลองตกผลึกทางเคมีจากน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Large quantities of nutrient especially nitrogen and phosphorus in swine farm effluent can be precipitated in form of struvite (MAP). MAP can be used as a slow release fertilizers for agriculture purpose and reduced pollutant for eutrofication in water stream. The optimum condition of MAP precipitation was investigated using the Visual MINTEQ software program. Results indicated the highest amount of MAP precipitated at pH 9 condition with a molar ratio of Mg2+:NH4+:PO43- of 1.1:1. In addition to the Struvite (MAP) precipitation, other solids phases such as hydroxyapatite (HAP) were determined from the calculation. Furthermore, the amount of total phosphorus, nitrogen(TKN) and heavy metals were reduced from swine farm effluents by all solids. The Visual MINTEQ shows similar results to experimental analysis for removal efficiencies of total phosphorus and nitrogen(TKN) from swine farm effluent were considered.
Creative Commons License