Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าความเสถียรของการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ในการพัฒนาแบบอินคริเมนทัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ESTIMATING STABILITY OF SOFTWARE DESIGN IN INCREMENTAL DEVELOPMENT
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศิริ หมื่นไชยศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1089
Abstract
ความเสถียรของซอฟต์แวร์เป็นตัวชี้วัดหนึ่งที่บ่งบอกถึงคุณภาพของซอฟต์แวร์ ซึ่งเป็นความต้านทานต่อผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น ความเสถียรสามารถวัดค่าได้จากซอร์ซโค้ดในขั้นตอนของการบำรุงรักษาและประมาณค่าได้จากโมเดลการออกแบบในขั้นตอนของการออกแบบ โดยโมเดลสำหรับการประมาณค่าความเสถียรนั้นมีหลายโมเดล ซึ่งสร้างขึ้นด้วยความแตกต่างของปัจจัย ตัววัด และวิธีการในการสร้างโมเดล การเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์นั้นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเสถียรของซอฟต์แวร์และคุณสมบัติอื่นๆที่บ่งบอกถึงคุณภาพซอฟต์แวร์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นการประมาณค่าความเสถียรของการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ในการพัฒนาแบบอินคริเมนทัล เมื่ออินคริเมนต์ปัจจุบันถูกเพิ่มเข้าไปในส่วนของอินคริเมนต์ก่อนหน้านี้ โครงสร้างการออกแบบอาจจะได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะอาจจะเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลง หากค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะมีค่าลดลงก็จะสามารถเป็นตัวชี้วัดที่จะนำไปสู่การแก้ไขการออกแบบ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอโมเดลในการประมาณค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะของการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ ในการพัฒนาแบบอินคริเมนทัลจากแผนภาพคลาสและแผนภาพลำดับ ซึ่งโมเดลถูกสร้างด้วย 4 วิธีการที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงซ้อน การวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบหลัก การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเชิงตรรกะของการออกแบบ และการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเชิงตรรกะของการออกแบบซึ่งใช้การวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบหลักในการคัดเลือกตัววัด จากนั้นทำการประเมินผลและเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของโมเดล ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่าโมเดลทั้งหมดนั้นเป็นที่ยอมรับในการนำไปประมาณค่าความเสถียร และโมเดลที่สร้างด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบหลักคือโมเดลที่มีความแม่นยำดีที่สุด คือ PRED(0.25)=0.9763 โมเดลที่สร้างด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงซ้อนมีความแม่นยำเป็นอันดับที่สอง คือ PRED(0.25)=0.9594 โมเดลที่สร้างด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเชิงตรรกะของการออกแบบและใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบหลักในการคัดเลือกตัววัดมีความแม่นยำเป็นอันดับที่สามคือ PRED(0.25)=0.9512 และโมเดลที่สร้างด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเชิงตรรกะของการออกแบบที่ไม่ได้ทำการคัดเลือกตัววัดด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบหลักมีความแม่นยำเป็นอันดับสุดท้ายคือ PRED(0.25)=0.8571
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Software stability is indicative of software quality which resists to the effects of changes. Stability is measured from code at the maintenance phase and estimated from design models at the design phase. There are several models for estimating stability that are developed from a variety of factors, indicators, and methods. Changes of software design structure are one of the significant factors affecting not only the software stability but also other quality attributes of software. This research focuses on estimating logical stability in incremental development. When the current increment is added to the previous increment, the new design structure may be affected by the changes. As a result, the logical stability may be reduced or increased. If logical stability is reduced, it is possibly an indicator to redesign. So this research proposes models to estimate the logical stability of software design in incremental development from class diagrams and sequence diagrams. The models are constructed by using 4 different methods: multiple regression analysis, principal component analysis, design logical ripple effect analysis and design logical ripple effect analysis which uses principal component analysis to select indicators. Then the accuracy of the models are validated and compared. The experiment result shows that the models are acceptable for estimating stability and the model that is constructed by principal component analysis is the best model in terms of model accuracy with PRED(0.25)=0.9763. The model that is constructed by multiple regression analysis is the second best model in terms of model accuracy with PRED(0.25)=0.9594. The model that is constructed by design logical ripple effect analysis with selected indicators by principal component analysis is the third best model in term of model accuracy with PRED(0.25)=0.9512 and the model that is constructed by design logical ripple effect analysis without selected indicators by principal component analysis comes last in terms of model accuracy with PRED(0.25)=0.8571.
Share
COinS