Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ส่วนต่อขยายบราวเซอร์เพื่อปรับปรุงความสามารถการเข้าถึงเว็บ สำหรับผู้พิการทางสายตา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BROWSER EXTENSION TO IMPROVE WEB ACCESSIBILITY FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1071
Abstract
ความสามารถการเข้าถึงเว็บ หมายถึง การที่ผู้พิการสามารถใช้งานเว็บได้ ทั้งยังครอบคลุมประโยชน์ที่เกิดกับผู้สูงวัย.และผู้อาศัยในพื้นที่ห่างไกลความเจริญ เว็บไซต์ส่วนมากในปัจจุบันมักมีอุปสรรคการเข้าถึงทำให้มีความยากลำบากหรือเป็นไปไม่ได้ที่ผู้พิการจะสามารถใช้งานเว็บนั้นได้ การริเริ่มความสามารถเข้าถึงเว็บ (ดับบลิวเอไอ) เป็นหน่วยงานเริ่มต้นความพยายามในการปรับปรุงความสามารถการเข้าถึงเวิร์ลไวด์เว็บสำหรับผู้พิการ บทบาทหนึ่งของดับบลิวเอไอ คือ การพัฒนาแนวทางและเทคนิคต่างๆ ซึ่งอธิบายแนวทางแก้ไขความสามารถการเข้าถึงสำหรับซอฟต์แวร์เว็บและนักพัฒนาเว็บ เว็บไซต์ที่รองรับความสามารถการเข้าถึงจะก่อประโยชน์ให้กับทุกคนและคุ้มค่าการลงทุน เนื่องจากมีความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันอย่างเด่นชัด รวมทั้งเป็นการเพิ่มคุณค่าอย่างแท้จริงแก่ชุมชนทั่วโลก บทความนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาส่วนต่อขยายบราวเซอร์ไฟร์ฟอกซ์เพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนเอชทีเอ็มแอลเพจของเว็บแอปพลิเคชันที่มีอยู่แล้ว โดยอ้างอิงข้อแนะนำของแนวทางความสามารถเข้าถึงเนื้อหาเว็บ (ดับบลิวซีเอจี) 2.0 กระบวนการปรับเปลี่ยนหน้าเอชทีเอ็มแอลประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอนหลัก เริ่มจากการประเมินเอชทีเอ็มแอลแท็กส์กับจุดตรวจสอบที่กำหนดไว้ในกฎเอ็กซ์พาธ 2.0 ในกรณีที่เอชทีเอ็มแอลอีลีเมนท์ไม่เป็นไปตามข้อแนะนำดับบลิวซีเอจี 2.0 ตำแหน่งดังกล่าวจะถูกส่งไปปรับเปลี่ยนโดยกฎการแก้ไขในจาวาสคริปต์ในขั้นตอนต่อไป เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ความสำเร็จของดับบลิวซีเอจี 2.0 มีการยกตัวอย่างการปรับแก้ความสามารถการเข้าถึงเว็บ และประเมินความถูกต้องของการระบุอุปสรรคความสามารถการเข้าถึงของส่วนต่อขยายบราวเซอร์เปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องมือประเมินความสามารถการเข้าถึงเว็บที่รู้จักกันอย่างแพร่หลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Web accessibility means that people with disabilities can use the web. Web accessibility also benefits others including older people, and people in the rural areas. Currently, most websites have accessibility barriers that make it difficult or impossible for many people with disabilities to use the web. The Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) was launched as an effort to improve the accessibility of the World Wide Web for people with disabilities. One of the roles of WAI is to develop guidelines and techniques that describe accessibility solutions for web software and web developers. A website optimized for accessibility will benefit everyone and worth investment as it gains a distinct competitive advantage and adds real value to the global community. This article presents the implementation of Firefox browser extension to adjust the HTML pages of existing web applications based on the recommendation of Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0. The HTML adjustment is processed with two major steps, starting with the evaluation of HTML tags against the checkpoints defined as XPath 2.0 rules. In case the HTML element is nonconformance to WCAG 2.0, its location will then be returned to JavaScript for adjustments using the fixing rule satisfying the WCAG 2.0 success criteria. Examples of web accessibility adjustments are demonstrated. The browser extension is assessed compared to a well-known web accessibility evaluation tool, for the correctness of identifying accessibility barriers.
Share
COinS