Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการทดสอบเรสต์ฟูลเว็บเซอร์วิสในการพัฒนาแบบเอไจล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AN APPROACH TO TESTING RESTFUL WEB SERVICES IN AGILE DEVELOPMENT
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1070
Abstract
เซอร์วิสต่างๆ ที่ให้บริการส่วนมากบนแอปพลิเคชันมือถือที่กำลังเติบโตอยู่ในขณะนี้ มักนิยมพัฒนาเป็นเรสต์ฟูลเว็บเซอร์วิส เนื่องจากขนาดข้อมูลที่รับส่งผ่านเรสต์ฟูลเว็บเซอร์วิสมีขนาดเล็ก ระเบียบวิธีพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์แบบเอไจล์เหมาะสมกับการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันมือถือที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้องการรวดเร็ว ด้วยเทคนิคการพัฒนาขับเคลื่อนด้วยการทดสอบ กรณีทดสอบจะถูกพัฒนาก่อนการเขียนรหัสชุดคำสั่งในทุกๆรอบของการพัฒนา ถ้าหากมีเครื่องมือสนับสนุนให้การทดสอบสามารถกระทำได้อย่างอัตโนมัติ จะส่งผลให้สามารถพัฒนาบริการต่างๆได้มากและเร็วยิ่งขึ้น รวมถึงสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการทดสอบ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอแนวทางและพัฒนาระบบเพื่อสนับสนุนการทดสอบเรสต์ฟูลเว็บเซอร์วิส นอกจากนี้ กรณีทดสอบที่สร้างขึ้นแบบอัตโนมัติในบริบทการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์แบบเอไจล์ในงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่สาหรับการทดสอบในลักษณะอื่นๆได้ในภายหลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Today various growing services provided as mobile applications are often developed with RESTful web services as the size of data transferred over the RESTful web services is small. Agile software development methodology suits for the development of mobile applications with rapid changing requirements. When using the technique of Test -Driven Development, the test cases will be developed prior to coding during each cycle of development or sprint. If a tool exists to support automated testing, it will lead to more and faster development of these services. The cost of testing will be reduced as well. This research thus presents an approach and develops a system to support the RESTful web service test. Moreover, the test cases automatically generated in the context of Agile software development presented in this research work can be reused later for other types of testing.
Share
COinS