Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำรหัสลับแบบ AES บนหน่วยประมวลผลหลายแกนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AN IMPLEMENTATION OF AES ALGORITHM ON MULTICORE PROCESSORS TO IMPROVE EFFICIENCY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1069
Abstract
ขั้นตอนวิธีการเข้ารหัส AES (Advanced Encryption Standard) คือ การเข้ารหัสแบบกลุ่ม ซึ่งถูกเผยแพร่โดยสถาบันมาตรฐานและเทคโนโลยีแห่งสหัฐอเมริกา (NIST) ในปี ค.ศ. 2001 การเข้ารหัสได้ถูกใช้ในระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยต่างๆ และปัจจุบันถูกใช้ทั่วโลก การเข้ารหัสแบบ AES นั้นส่วนใหญ่จะทำโดยใช้หน่วยประมวลผลแบบแกนเดียว เพื่อที่จะประมวลผลข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการเข้ารหัส AES บนหน่วยประมวลผลหลายแกน โดยวิธีการขนานกันในข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ ประมวลผลพร้อมกันเพื่อเพิ่มความเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
AES (Advanced Encryption Standard) algorithm is a block encryption algorithm, established by the U.S. National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) in 2001. It has been adopted by many data security systems and now used worldwide. Most of AES implementations are for single-core processors. To achieve high performance for large data, this work proposed an AES algorithm for multi-core processors. Using parallelism inherent in large data, all cores are working concurrently to speed up the task.
Creative Commons License