Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดึงความรู้บนโค้ดภาษาเก่าแก่อาร์พีจีแสดงเป็นผังงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FLOWCHART KNOWLEDGE EXTRACTION ON RPG LEGACY CODE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1065
Abstract
ซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาสืบทอดมานานมีลักษณะเป็นซอฟต์แวร์เก่าที่ยังคงให้บริการสำคัญหลักๆแก่องค์กร แอปพลิเคชันที่เขียนด้วยภาษาอาร์พีจีจัดได้ว่าเป็นซอฟต์แวร์เก่าที่พัฒนามานาน เริ่มแรกอาร์พีจีถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อให้เป็นโปรแกรมสร้างรายงานโดยบริษัทไอบีเอ็ม แอปพลิเคชันธุรกิจมากมายถูกพัฒนาขึ้นด้วยภาษาอาร์พีจีและยังคงมีความสำคัญยิ่งยวดต่อการปฏิบัติงานของวิสาหกิจ หลังจากผ่านการใช้งานมาหลายทศวรรษ ระบบเก่าอาร์พีจีเหล่านี้ประสบปัญหาความยากในการบำรุงรักษา การปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้น และการขยายความสามารถ เนื่องจากการขาดความเข้าใจระบบ และการจัดทำเอกสารที่อาจไม่มีความเป็นปัจจุบัน อันเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งหลายที่เกิดขึ้นกับซอฟต์แวร์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการวิศวกรรมย้อนกลับเพื่อกู้คืนจุดประสงค์รหัสต้นทางอาร์พีจีที่พัฒนาสืบทอดมานาน เมตาเดตาถูกดึงรวบรวมจากอินพุตรหัสต้นทางอาร์พีจีโดยการตรวจจับและจัดการส่วนควบคุมและตัวดำเนินการโปรแกรม เมตาเดตาเหล่านี้จะถูกจัดเก็บในแผนภูมิแบบมีทิศทาง ซึ่งจะถูกเทียบไปเป็นรูปแบบภาษามาร์กอัปเพื่อแสดงผลเป็นภาพผังงานด้วยเครื่องมือการสร้างภาพกราฟวิซ ระบบต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานนี้จะช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในขั้นตอนการทำความเข้าใจโค้ดภาษาเก่าอาร์พีจีระหว่างกระบวนการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Legacy software can be characterized as old software that continues to provide core services to an organization. Applications written in RPG can be considered as legacy software. RPG was originated as a report-building program developed by IBM. Many business applications are written in RPG, and they are often critical in the operations of enterprises. Through decades of use, these RPG legacy systems can be hard to maintain, improve, and expand, since there is a general lack of understanding of the systems. The supporting documentation may not be current as well due to many changes implemented into the software. This paper thus presents a method of reverse engineering for recovering the intent of code from RPG legacy source. The metadata is gathered from the input RPG source by detecting and handling the program controls and operations. These metadata stored in the directed graph will then be mapped to DOT markup language format for flowchart rendering using visualization tool, Graphviz. The prototype implemented in this work would facilitate the understanding of RPG legacy code during software maintenance process.
Creative Commons License