Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อกรณีทดสอบเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPACT ANALYSIS OF TEST CASES BASED ON CHANGES OF A WEB APPLICATION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1062
Abstract
โปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บมีการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างรวดเร็ว เมื่อโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเกิดขึ้น ส่งผลให้กรณีทดสอบเดิมไม่สามารถนำมาใช้งานได้ ผู้ทดสอบจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้เวลาและทรัพยากรในการตรวจสอบ ปรับปรุง หรือสร้างกรณีทดสอบใหม่ทุกครั้งก่อนนำไปทดสอบโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอแนวคิดและเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อกรณีทดสอบเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บ โดยการเปรียบเทียบโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บระหว่างสองเวอร์ชัน การวิเคราะห์หาผลกระทบและปรับปรุงกรณีทดสอบ รวมถึงการสร้างกรณีทดสอบใหม่ขึ้นมาทดแทนกรณีทดสอบเดิม ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เป็นแนวคิดและเครื่องมือเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อกรณีทดสอบ ทำให้ทราบว่าโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บส่วนใดบ้างที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป และผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อกรณีทดสอบเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กรณีทดสอบที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง กรณีทดสอบที่ต้องลบ กรณีทดสอบที่ต้องแก้ไข และกรณีทดสอบที่ต้องสร้างใหม่ การทดสอบความถูกต้องของงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการทดสอบกับโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บที่ใช้งานจริงที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ได้แก่ ชื่อตัวแปรมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ชนิดของข้อมูลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ค่าของตัวแปรมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ชื่อแท็กของตัวแปรมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ลำดับของตัวแปรมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง การเชื่อมต่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง และจำนวนของตัวแปรมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ผลการทดสอบงานวิจัยนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบ และปรับปรุงกรณีทดสอบได้ตรงตามที่กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Web application is rapidly developed and changed. Once web application is changed, the changes affect the existing test cases resulting in unable to be used to test the changed web application. Testers have to use time and resource in order to validate the test cases or generate new test cases before using in web application testing.This research presents a concept and a tool for impact analysis of test cases based on changes of a web application that has abilities to compare differences between two versions of a web application, to analyze the effects and to update the test cases as well as additionally generate the new test cases. The results from this research are the concept and the tool for impact analysis of test cases that provides the information of the changed parts. The impact to existing test cases is classified into four types including no change test cases, deleted test cases, updated test cases, and created new test cases. Additionally, this research is validated using practical changed web applications including changed variable name, changed data type, changed variable value, changed variable tag, changed order, changed link and changed total variable number. The validation results show that the research can be used to analyze the effects and improve test cases according to the expectations.
Creative Commons License