Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติโพลาไรซ์โฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมดอตบนพื้นผิวลายตารางที่ปลูกซ้อนทับหลายชั้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
POLARIZED PHOTOLUMINESCENCE OF VERTICALLY STACKED InAs QUANTUM DOTS ON CROSS-HATCH PATTERNS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรงพล กาญจนชูชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1230
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการปลูกควอนตัมดอต InxGa1-xAs ซ้อนทับ 1,3 และ 5 ชั้นที่มีชั้นแทรก GaAsบนพื้นผิวลายตาราง In0.2Ga0.8As ด้วยระบบปลูกผลึกแบบลำโมเลกุล (MBE) วัดและวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาพื้นผิวและสมบัติเชิงแสงโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (AFM) และระบบวัดโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ (PL) ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำตามลำดับ การเพิ่มจำนวนชั้นซ้อนทับของควอนตัมดอต InxGa1-xAs มีผลต่อรูปร่าง ขนาด ความหนาแน่น และอัตราส่วนของความกว้างที่ฐานในทิศ [1-10] ต่อ [110] (Aspect ratio) ของควอนตัมดอต ผลการวัดโพลาไรซ์ โฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ (PPL) จะแปรตามเศษส่วนโมลของอินเดียม (x) และจำนวนชั้นซ้อนทับในกรณีที่ x = 1 หรือเป็นควอนตัมดอต InAs การเพิ่มชั้นควอนตัมดอตซ้อนทับจาก 1 เป็น 3 ส่งผลให้ค่า aspect ratio ของควอนตัมดอตเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและความสูงเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 2 nm ทำให้ผลการเปล่งแสงมีค่าระดับโพลาไรซ์ (DOP) เพิ่มขึ้น 38% เมื่อวัดจากกระบวนการโพลาไรซ์โฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ (PPL) แต่เมื่อเพิ่มชั้นซ้อนทับเป็น 5 ค่า aspect ratio จะลดลงเล็กน้อยและความสูงเฉลี่ยลดลงประมาณ 2 nm ส่งผลให้ค่า DOP ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเหลือเพียง 3% ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความสำคัญของความสูงที่ผลต่อสมบัติโพลาไรซ์เหนือกว่าผลกระทบจาก aspect ratio เมื่อพิจารณาถึงค่า DOP ประสิทธิผลจากโครงสร้างในกรณีที่ x = 0.5 หรือเป็นควอนตัมดอต In0.5Ga0.5As การเพิ่มชั้นควอนตัมดอตซ้อนทับจาก 1 เป็น 3 ค่าaspect ratio ของควอนตัมดอตจะเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยและความสูงเฉลี่ยลดลง 3.5 nm ส่งผลให้ค่า DOP เพิ่มขึ้น 25% แต่เมื่อเพิ่มชั้นซ้อนทับเป็น 5 ทั้ง aspect ratio ความสูงเฉลี่ย และค่า DOP ยังคงมีค่าประมาณเท่าเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis reports the growth of multi-stack InxGa1-xAs quantum dots (QDs) with GaAs spacer on In0.2Ga0.8As cross-hatch patterns (CHPs) by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). The surface morphology and optical property are characterized by atomic force microscopy (AFM) and low-temperature photoluminescence (PL), respectively. Increasing the number of InxGa1-xAs QD stacks affects the shape, size, density and aspect ratio of QDs. Polarized PL is found to depend on the molar fraction of In (x) and the number of stack.In the case of x = 1, or the QDs are InAs, increasing the number of stacked QDs from 1 to 3 causes the aspect ratio of QDs to significantly increase and the average height of QDs to increase by approximately 2 nm, resulting in emission with increased degree of polarization (DOP) of approximately 38 %, as measured by polarized photoluminescence (PPL). But when the number of stacks increases to 5, the aspect ratio decreases slightly and the average height of QDs decreases by approximately 2 nm, resulting in a significant drop of DOP to 3 % which indicates the relative importance of height over aspect ratio in determining the effective DOP of the structures.In the case of x = 0.5, or the QDs are In0.5Ga0.5As, increasing the number of stacks from 1 to 3 causes the aspect ratio of QDs to increase slightly and the average height of QDs to decrease by approximately 3.5 nm, resulting in the increase of DOP by about 25 %. But when the number of stacks increases to 5, the aspect ratio, the average height of QDs and the DOP remain almost the same.
Share
COinS