Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตัดสินใจเรียนภาษาจีนมีผลสืบเนื่องมาจากการเหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจหรือไม่ (กรณีศึกษาการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงงานที่มีทักษะภาษาที่สามในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมการบิน)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Danupon Ariyasajjakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.83
Abstract
The achievement of policy “Reform and opening” implemented in 1978 was successfully liberated new China from failure state to an economic superpower in this century. The success of the policy is not only elevating state’s financial status from the line of poverty, but also enhancing the people purchasing power. Being the largest population country in the world, a massive outbound of both Chinese tourists and entrepreneurs becomes a current global phenomena. Thailand has long been a preferable destination among Chinese tourists for decades with more than thirty million averagely of Chinese tourists visiting Thailand, according to data from Ministry of tourism and sport. In regard to this extent, the airlines industry revisited human resource strategy by increasing the employment of Chinese speakers for the purpose of economic utilities. The purpose of this research paper aims to analyze and measure whether economic reason is the main driving force leading to an increasing number of leaners towards Chinese language education. The samples, as a case study were consolidated from 153 respondents who are working in airline industries with the role of flight attendant. Through the purpose of study, the data and approaches are separately aggregated from two main sources: survey and in-depth interview. Data from the survey, analyzed by proportion of percentage calculation, yields to the result that people are being motivated to learn Chinese, thanks to prospective benefits under economic reasons. The most influent benefits to people’s incentive are optimistic attitude to job vacancy, cross airline rotation and more flight incentives which all these were interpreted with the utilizing of Person’ s correlation coefficient. Information inquired during in depth interview are constructive, and rolling to the similar direction to what the survey found. However, the section from interview leads to interesting implications over the result of attitude to job vacancy, and flight incentives in which there is an existence of gain and losses relationship binding up simultaneously.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำเร็จจากนโยบายการปฏิรูปเปิดประเทศของจีนในปีพุทธศักราช 2521นำมาสู่การปลดปล่อยประเทศจากสถานะรัฐล้มเหลวสู่มหาอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจ ผลจากความสำเร็จของนโยบายนี้ไม่เพียงแต่ยกสถานะทางการเงินของประเทศจากเส้นแห่งความยากจน แต่ยังหมายรวมไปถึงอำนาจในการซื้อที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ด้วยจำนวนของประชากรที่มีมากที่สุดของโลก ทำให้คลื่นกำลังการซื้อได้แผ่ขยายออกไปสู่โลกภายนอกอย่างกว้างขวาง ทั้งรูปแบบของของนักท่องเที่ยวและนักธุรกิจ กลายเป็นปรากฏการ์ณของสังคมโลกในปัจจุบัน นับเป็นเวลาหลายทศวรรษที่ประเทศไทยเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน โดยเฉลี่ยปีละไม่ต่ำกว่าสามสิบล้านคนจากข้อมูลของกระทรวงการท่องเที่ยวและกีฬา ด้วยเหตุนี้ธุรกิจสายการบินจึงปรับเปลี่ยนกลยุทธ์ทางด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์ โดยปรากฎเป็นการจ้างงานที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อบุคคลากรที่สามารถสื่อสารภาษาจีนได้เพื่ออรรรถประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์และวัดประเมินผลในประเด็นที่ว่าเหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนผู้เรียนภาษาจีนหรือไม่ ผู้เขียนได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน153 คนที่ทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมการบินในฐานะพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องเป็นกรณีศึกษา ข้อมูลและวิธีการวิจัยถูกรวบรวมจากแหล่งข้อมูลหลักสองประการได้แก่ การทำแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ข้อมูลจากการทำแบบสอบถามนำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์ที่ว่าผู้คนได้รับแรงกระตุ้นจากการเรียนภาษาจีนอันเนื่องมาจากอรรถประโยชน์ที่คาดหวังภายใต้ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มาจาการนำไปคำณวนสัดส่วนและร้อยละของแบบสอบถาม นอกจากนี้ในประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจดังกล่าวที่สัมพันธ์ต่อแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาจีนมากที่สุดคือ ทัศนคติต่อการถูกจ้างงาน ความสะดวกต่อการย้ายข้ามสายการบินและการเพิ่มขึ้นของเงินเบี้ยเลี้ยงจากจำนวนเที่ยวบินที่มากขึ้น โดยที่ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้และตีความโดยทฤษฎีสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ ข้อมูลที่ได้ระหว่างการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทำแบบสอบถามโดยในส่วนข้อมูลของการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกยังได้นำไปสู่ความหมายโดยนัยอันสำคัญของผลลัพธ์ต่อทัศนคติต่อการถูกจ้างงานและการเพิ่มขึ้นของเงินเบี้ยเลี้ยงจากจำนวนเที่ยวบินที่มากขึ้น ในแง่ที่ว่าอรรถประโยชน์ทั้งสองอย่างนี้มีลักษณะความสัมพันธ์แบบส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเกิดขึ้นในเวลาเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License