Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ภายนอกที่ดี มีผลต่อการถูกเลือกจ้างงานมากกว่าหรือไม่ กรณีศึกษาจากตำแหน่งงานการตลาดในธุรกิจการเงิน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pacharasut Sujarittanonta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.81
Abstract
This research provides new evidence the impact between beauty and hiring decision in the labor market. Specifically, study if people with less attractive faces are less likely to be chosen after submitting a resume. The empirical strategy is based on an experimental approach by making an application that has attractive and unattractive photos for human resource workers in financial business in Bangkok, Thailand. For rating of the application that wants to choose from highest to lowest from all applications. From the results, it is found that applications with attractive images will be selected higher than applications with unattractive photos. But the factors that have been chosen the most is factor of language ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้แสดงหลักฐานใหม่ถึงผลกระทบระหว่างความงามและการตัดสินใจจ้างงานในตลาดแรงงาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการศึกษาว่าผู้ที่มีใบหน้าที่ดึงดูดน้อยกว่ามีโอกาสน้อยกว่าที่จะได้รับเลือกหลังจากส่งประวัติในการสมัครงาน กลยุทธ์เชิงประจักษ์ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของวิธีการทดลองโดยการสร้างใบสมัครที่มีรูปถ่ายที่น่าดึงดูดและไม่น่าดึงดูดสำหรับพนักงานสรรหาบุคคลในสายงานทรัพยากรมนุษย์ในธุรกิจการเงินในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครประเทศไทย สำหรับการจัดอันดับของใบสมัครที่ได้รับการรับเลือกจากอันดับสูงสุดไปหาอันดับต่ำสุดจากใบสมัครที่จัดทำขึ้นทั้งหมด จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าใบสมัครที่มีรูปถ่ายน่าดึงดูดจะถูกเลือกสูงกว่าใบสมัครที่มีรูปถ่ายที่ไม่น่าดึงดูด แต่ปัจจัยที่ได้รับเลือกมากที่สุดคือปัจจัยความสามารถทางภาษา
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.