Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลงเค้าร่างแผนภาพพงศาวลีเป็นดิจิทัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DIGITIZATION OF PEDIGREE SCHEMATIC SKETCH
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญชัย ปลื้มปิติวิริยะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1207
Abstract
เค้าร่างแผนภาพพงศาวลีคือ แผนภาพวาดการถ่ายทอดลักษณะประวัติทางพันธุกรรมของคนในครอบครัวที่อยู่ในรูปแบบของแผนภูมิต้นไม้ ซึ่งสามารถตีความจากแผนภาพนี้ได้ว่าคนในครอบครัวมีโอกาสเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากพันธุกรรมหรือไม่ โดยในหนึ่งแผนภาพนั้นประกอบไปด้วยสัญลักษณ์ต่าง ๆ เช่น วงกลม สี่เหลี่ยม และสี่เหลี่ยมขนมเปียกปูน ซึ่งมีพื้นผิวภายในที่แสดงถึงความเป็นพาหะของโรคทางพันธุกรรม และแสดงสถานภาพการมีชีวิตอยู่หรือไม่ แผนภาพนี้มักถูกวาดลงบนกระดาษด้วยปากกาหรือดินสอด้วยลายมือของหมอเองจึงอาจจะลบเลือนไปได้ตามกาลเวลา และโดยข้อจำกัดทางเวลาทำให้ไม่สามารถวาดได้อย่างปราณีต และยากต่อการทำความเข้าใจ ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องแปลงสัญลักษณ์ให้อยู่ในรูปแบบดิจิทัล เพื่อสะดวกต่อการเก็บลงในฐานข้อมูลของคนไข้ ง่ายต่อการวิเคราะห์ และสามารถคำนวณความน่าจะเป็นของโอกาสการเกิดโรคทางพันธุกรรมในลำดับรุ่นถัดไปงานวิจัยนี้เสนอกระบวนการสกัดสัญลักษณ์และเส้นเชื่อมสัญลักษณ์ต่าง ๆ ภายในเค้าร่างแผนภาพพงศาวลี รวมถึงออกแบบกระบวนการแบ่งประเภทสัญลักษณ์ และ พื้นผิวภายใน โดยใช้ตัวแปลงเวฟเลตเพื่อใช้เป็นลักษณะเด่นของสัญลักษณ์ ส่วนการแบ่งประเภทพื้นผิวนั้นได้ประยุกต์ใช้ตัวกรองกาบอร์ ผลจากการแบ่งประเภทนั้นค่อนข้างถูกต้อง และเป็นที่น่าพอใจทั้ง 2 กรณี โดยใช้แผนภาพทั้งหมด 11 แผนภาพ แบ่งส่วนสัญลักษณ์และพื้นผิวได้ 151 ส่วน อัตราความถูกต้องของการแบ่งประเภทวงกลม สี่เหลี่ยม และสี่เหลี่ยมขนมเปียกปูนได้ 83.44%, 84.11% และ 99.34% ตามลำดับ ส่วนอัตราความถูกต้องของการแบ่งประเภทพื้นผิวระบาย พื้นผิวว่างที่มีเส้นตัด พื้นผิวว่าง และพื้นผิวระบายที่มีเส้นตัด เป็นดังนี้ 80.79%, 74.17%, 78.15% และ 78.95% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมาชิกภายในครอบครัวจึงจำเป็นต้องหาส่วนของเส้นตรงที่เชื่อมระหว่างสัญลักษณ์ต่าง ๆ โดยผลลัพธ์สุดท้ายจะบอกรายละเอียดของแต่ละสัญลักษณ์รวมถึงสถานภาพตามแผนภาพที่นำมาวิเคราะห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pedigree schematic sketch is a drawing of a family’s hereditary history in a form of a “tree" for an interpretation of possible inheritance of a given trait or disease. It consists of circles, rectangles, and diamonds with some textures to indicate a presence of carrier. Currently, doctors sketch such family tree on a piece of paper with a pen or pencil, which may be smudged over time and cannot be visualized with accuracy. In addition, the hand-swivel drawing is difficult to be analyzed systematically. Therefore, it is desirable to transform such schematic sketch into a digital form, so it can be conveniently stored in a database and further analyzed with ease. In this research, we propose to extract the symbols and connecting lines in pedigree schematic sketches, including designing an algorithm to classify their shapes (as circle, rectangle, or diamond), and textures (as shaded, empty, or with a line across). Wavelet transform is used as the shape features. For texture features, we used Gabor filters. The results are quite accurate and satisfying. We test our algorithms on 11 real pedigree schematic sketches. After the segmentation process, we obtained 151 symbols to be classified. The results of the overall shape classification are 83.44% for circles, 84.11% for rectangles, and 99.34% for diamonds. The four textures are shaded area, with a line across, blank area, and the combined shaded area with a line across. The accuracy results are 80.79%, 74.17%, 78.15% and 78.95% respectively. Furthermore, to find the relationships between family numbers, we need to extract the lines connecting the symbols. The result showed the details and status of the symbols as the pedigree schematic sketch.
Creative Commons License