Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของพารามิเตอร์การกัดผิวและโครงสร้างต่อสมบัติทางแสงของฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of etching parameters and structure on optical property of titanium dioxide thin film
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Second Advisor
นิรันดร์ วิทิตอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1201
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้น, โปรไฟล์อุณหภูมิในกระบวนการกัดผิวและการกวนสารละลายในการกัดผิววัสดุพื้นซิลิกอนและการเคลือบฟิล์ม TiO₂ พบว่าเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกัดผิวเพื่อสร้างผลึกรูปพีระมิดให้เกิดปกคลุมผิวคือ กระบวนกัดผิวในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 10 โมลาร์ มีการกวนสารละลายด้วยแท่งแม่เหล็ก ความเร็วรอบการกวนสารละลาย 150 รอบต่อนาทีและกระบวนการกัดผิวในช่วงเพิ่มอุณหภูมิแก่สารละลายจนถึง 60 องศาเซลเซียส โดยสามารถลดการสะท้อนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่นแสง 550 nm. จาก 28.04 เหลือ 16.78% สำหรับการเคลือบผิวด้วยฟิล์ม TiO₂ โดยใช้อัตราการไหล Ar:O₂ 5:15 sccm., ระยะระหว่างเป้าถึงวัสดุพื้น 8 เซนติเมตร, ความดันรวม 7x10¯³ มิลลิบาร์, กระแสไฟฟ้า 500 มิลลิแอมแปร์คงที่ และควบคุมความหนาชั้นเคลือบที่ 190 และ 420 nm. พบว่าได้ฟิล์ม TiO₂ ชนิดอนาเทส ซึ่งที่ความยาวคลื่นแสง 550 nm. ค่าการสะท้อนแสงลดลงจาก 28.04 เหลือ 8.82% และ 17.85% สำหรับความหนาชั้นเคลือบที่ 190 และ 420 nm. ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้การกัดผิวตามเงื่อนไขข้างต้นร่วมกับการเคลือบผิวด้วย TiO₂ พบว่าค่าการสะท้อนแสงลดลงเหลือ 5.97 และ 4.9% สำหรับความหนาชั้นเคลือบ 190 และ 420 nm. ตามลำดับ จากการเพิ่มการสะท้อนแสงตามแนวเฉียงของพีระมิดเข้าสู่ซิลิกอนและการแทรกสะอดแบบหักล้างของชั้นฟิล์ม แสดงให้เห็นว่าการกัดผิวและการเคลือบ TiO₂ ชนิดอนาเทส เป็นวิธีที่ใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สุริยะได้สามารถลดการสะท้อนแสงได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลของฟิล์ม TiO₂ หลังผ่านการอบอ่อนเพื่อให้ได้ฟิล์ม TiO₂ชนิดรูไทล์ โดยนำไปอบอ่อนที่อุณหภูมิ 900°C เป็นเวลา 1 และ 4 ชั่วโมง สำหรับความหนาชั้นเคลือบ 190 และ 420 nm. ตามลำดับ ซึ่งพบว่าฟิล์ม TiO₂ ชนิดรูไทล์ร่วมกับการใช้วัสดุพื้นหลังผ่านการกัดผิวแล้วให้ค่าการสะท้อนแสง 10.07 และ 17.86% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งยังสูงกว่าฟิล์ม TiO₂ ชนิดอนาเทส ดังนั้นฟิล์ม TiO₂ ชนิดรูไทล์จึงไม่เหมาะสมในการใช้เป็นชั้นกันสะท้อนแสง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied effect of solution concentration, temperature profile and stirring of etcing solution on surface texturing of Si substrate and TiO₂ coating. The result showed that the optimum etching condition which created pyramid structure covering entire Si surface is texturing in NaOH 10 M of concentration with magnetic stirring the solution 150 rpm and heating period to 60°C of temperature profile at wavelength 550 nm can be reduced from 28.04 to 16.78%. Anti-reflection TiO₂ coating was done by using Ar:O₂ flow rate of 5:15 sccm with constant current of 500 mA and fixed total pressure of 7x10¯³mbar. The distance between target and substrate was 8 cm. Thickness of the coating anatase TiO₂ film can be controlled at 190 and 420 nm by selecting coating holding time of 73 and 169 mins, respectively. The coating TiO₂ film can reduce the reflectance of Si from 28.04 to 8.82% and 28.04 to 17.85% for 190 and 420 nm thick TiO₂ film, respectively. Combining surface texturing and TiO₂ coating, it was found that the reflectance can be reduced to 5.97 and 4.9% for 190 nm and 420 nm thick TiO₂ film. These small values of percent reflectance is obtained due to increasing in refraction into silicon substrate and destructive interference of anti-reflection TiO₂film. In addition, this research studied effect of TiO₂ phase on reflectance by using annealing process at 900oC for 1 and 4 hours to convert anatase TiO₂to rutile TiO₂ with 190 and 420 nm thick. The reflectance etched Si with rutile TiO₂ coating are 10.07% for 190 nm and 17.86% for 420 nm. The higher values of percent reflectance of rutile TiO₂ film coating implies that the most appropriate phase of TiO₂ film to apply as the anti-reflectance layer is anatase phase.
Creative Commons License