Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์และการพัฒนาโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคของเหล็กชุบสังกะสีที่ผ่านกรรมวิธีทางความร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
KINETICS AND MICROSTRUCTURAL DEVELOPMENT OF GALVANIZED STEELS UNDERGONE HEAT TREATMENTS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาวิน สุประดิษฐ ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
ยุทธนันท์ บุญยงมณีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1200
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาและพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ช่วยในการอธิบายผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการอบร้อนต่อลักษณะของชั้นเคลือบของเหล็กชุบสังกะสีแบบกัลวานีล เนื่องจากสมบัติต่างๆของเหล็กชุบสังกะสีแบบกัลวานีลนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะของชั้นเคลือบเป็นสำคัญ และในอุตสาหกรรมนั้นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ต้องควบคุมอย่างเข้มงวดเป็นอันดับต้นๆ คือ อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการอบร้อน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1. การสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อทำนายลักษณะของชั้นเคลือบที่จะเกิดขึ้นและ 2. ศึกษาผลของลักษณะชั้นเคลือบต่อความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนในส่วนของการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์นั้นได้ประยุกต์ใช้กฎข้อที่ 2 ของการแพร่ในการสร้างแบบจำลอง และใช้ระเบียบวิธีผลต่างสืบเนื่องในการแก้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ ประกอบกับการกำหนดเงื่อนไขขอบเขตในการคำนวณแบบพิเศษ เพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการทำนายรอยต่อระหว่างเฟส และใช้ภาษา C++ ในการเขียนโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับแก้สมการ จากนั้นนำผลการคำนวณที่ได้มาสอบเทียบกับงานวิจัยของนักวิจัยท่านอื่นและสอบเทียบกับผลการทดลองของตนเองซี่งผลที่ได้ออกมาอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่น่าพอใจโดยสามารถทำนายการพัฒนาของเฟสบางเฟสในชั้นเคลือบซึ่งให้ผลที่มีคาดเคลื่อนเพียง 7% เท่านั้นซึ่งเมื่อเทียบกับความซับซ้อนของปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นถือว่าผลอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่น่าพอใจในส่วนของการศึกษาผลของลักษณะชั้นเคลือบต่อความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบโดยกระบวนการทดสอบความต้านทานต่อละลองเกลือ ซึ่งผลที่ออกมานั้นยืนยันว่าลักษณะของชั้นเคลือบนั้นส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการต้านทานการกัดกร่อนจริงโดยชิ้นงานที่มีลักษณะของชั้นเคลือบภายนอกเป็นเฟสของเซต้าจะแสดงค่าอัตราส่วนของสนิมแดงต่อพื้นที่สูงถึง 80% ที่เวลาทดสอบ 320 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งชิ้นงานอื่นๆที่ชั้นเคลือบภายนอกเป็นเฟสของเอด้ามีอัตราส่วนของสนิมแดงเพียง 4-5% เท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, a mathematical model was developed to study the effects of temperature and time on the formation of several phases on the galvanneal steel coating layer. Due to the fact that the type and amount of phases on the coating layer determine the properties of the galvanneal steel, annealing temperature and annealing time are the most important parameters to be strictly controlled. The research was divided into two major parts. 1. Development of the mathematical model to predict the growth of phases in the coating layer and 2. Study the effect of type of phases on the corrosion property of galvanneal specimen.By using Fick’s 2nd law of diffusion, Finite Difference method (FDM) combined with special treatment of the boundaries of each phase, a partial differential equation described the problem was developed. The code was written using C++ programming language to achieve the solution. Then the experimental results available in the literature combined with our own experimental results were used to validate the calculated results obtained from the model. The results can be used to predict the growth of some phases with only 7% of error. The result is acceptable considering that the layer formation is a complicated phenomenon.For the study of the effect of the types of coating layer on the corrosion property, the salt spray testing was performed. The results confirm the significance of the type of the outer layer phase on the corrosion property of the specimen. Approximately 80% of the total surface area of the specimen whose the top coating layer is zeta phase, showed of the red rust formation after 320 Hours of testing. On the other hand, specimen whose top layer is eta phase shows only 5% red rust.
Share
COinS