Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการทำไนตรายดิงแบบก๊าซ, อ่างเกลือ และพลาสมาต่อความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือทำงานร้อน H13
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF GASEOUS, SALT BATH AND PLASMA NITRIDING ON CORROSION RESISTANCE OF HOT WORK TOOL STEEL H13
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Second Advisor
ยุทธนันท์ บุญยงมณีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1194
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่อความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือทำงานร้อน H13 ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงผิวด้วยการทำไนตรายดิงแบบก๊าซ, อ่างเกลือ และพลาสมา โดยใช้สภาวะเดียวกับอุตสาหกรรมไทย พบว่า H13 ที่ผ่านการทำไนตรายดิงแบบก๊าซ (AG), อ่างเกลือ (AS) และพลาสมา (AP) มีความแข็งผิวเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 709 HV0.05 เป็น 1039, 1215 และ 1410 HV0.05 ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากเกิดสารประกอบ Fe2-3N ขึ้นที่ผิว จากโครงสร้างจุลภาคภาคตัดขวาง พบว่าชิ้นงานถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีชั้นสารประกอบที่ผิวชิ้นงาน (AG, AS) และกลุ่มที่ไม่มีชั้นสารประกอบที่ผิวชิ้นงาน (AP) เมื่อทดสอบสมบัติด้านการกัดกร่อนชิ้นงานทุกกลุ่มด้วยเทคนิค โพเทนชิโอไดนามิกส์ ในสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.9 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง พบว่ากลุ่มชิ้นงานที่มีชั้นสารประกอบ (AG, AS) มีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าการกัดกร่อนลดลงมาก มีอัตราการกัดกร่อนสูงขึ้นมาก เมื่อเทียบกับ H13 (AR) และเกิดช่วงแพสซีฟของชั้นสารประกอบขึ้นในเส้นโค้งโพลาไรเซชัน โดยจากภาพถ่ายพื้นผิวชิ้นงานภายหลังการทดสอบพบว่า เกิดการกัดกร่อนแบบในซอก ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผิวชิ้นงานภายหลังการปรับปรุงผิวที่มีรูพรุนระดับจุลภาคอยู่จำนวนมาก ในขณะที่กลุ่มชิ้นงานที่ไม่มีสารประกอบ (AP) มีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าการกัดกร่อนลดลงเล็กน้อย มีอัตราการกัดกร่อนที่สูงขึ้นเล็กน้อย เมื่อเทียบกับ H13 (AR) และไม่พบช่วงแพสซีฟ โดยจากภาพถ่ายพื้นผิวชิ้นงานภายหลังการทดสอบพบว่า เกิดการกัดกร่อนแบบสม่ำเสมอ แต่เมื่อทำการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคโพเทนชิโอสแตติก ในสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.9 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยตั้งค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าทดสอบที่ -300 และ 0 มิลลิโวลต์ เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที ซึ่งจะเกิดแต่ปฏิกิริยาแอโนดิก พบว่ากลุ่มชิ้นงานที่มีชั้นสารประกอบที่มีความต้านทานสูงอยู่ที่ผิว (AG, AS) มีกระแสไฟฟ้าการกัดกร่อนที่ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มชิ้นงานที่ไม่มีชั้นสารประกอบ (AP)จากนั้น ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการให้สามารถเพิ่มความแข็งผิวและความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของ H13 โดยเพิ่มการชุบโครเมียมด้วยไฟฟ้า และการสูญเสียคาร์บอนที่ผิว ประกอบด้วยกลุ่ม H13 ที่ชุบโครเมียมด้วยไฟฟ้าตามด้วยทำไนตรายดิงแบบพลาสมา (EP), H13 ที่ทำไนตรายดิงแบบพลาสมาตามด้วยชุบโครเมียมด้วยไฟฟ้า (PE), H13 ที่สูญเสียคาร์บอนที่ผิวตามด้วยทำไนตรายดิงแบบพลาสมา (DP) และ H13 ที่สูญเสียคาร์บอนที่ผิวตามด้วยทำไนตรายดิงแบบพลาสมาตามด้วยชุบโครเมียมด้วยไฟฟ้า (DPE) จากผลวิเคราะห์และทดสอบพบว่า H13 ที่ทำไนตรายดิงแบบพลาสมาตามด้วยชุบโครเมียมด้วยไฟฟ้า (PE) ทำให้ความแข็งผิวเพิ่มขึ้น และความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนลดลงเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the effect of corrosion resistance in hot work tool steel H13 after applying gaseous, salt bath, and plasma nitriding surface modification under the same condition as in Thai industries. It was found that H13 after treatment of gaseous (AG), salt bath (AS), and plasma (AP) nitriding had incremented in surface hardness from 709 HV0.05 to 1039, 1215, and 1410 HV0.05 respectively, which resulted from the formation of Fe2-3N on the surface. From the cross-sectional microstructure, specimens could be divided into 2 groups: the group with compound layer on the surface (AG, AS) and the group without compound layer (AP) on the surface. From the corrosion resistance tested by potentiodynamics technique in 0.9 %m/v NaCl solution under room temperature, it was found that the group with compound layer (AG, AS) had significantly decreased of corrosion potential and increased of corrosion rate compared to the H13 without nitriding (AR). The passive region could be observed in the polarization curve. The surface images after the test revealed the crevice corrosion, which corresponded to the specimens after the surface treatment that had micropores. On the other hand, the group without compound layer (AP) had slightly decreased of corrosion potential and slightly increased of corrosion rate compared to the H13. The passive region could not be identified. The surface images after the test had shown uniform corrosion. However, the potentiostatic technique test in 0.9 %m/v NaCl solution under room temperature for 5 hours 30 minutes and the potential at -300 and 0 mV which occurred only anodic reaction, revealed that the group with high corrosion resistance compound layer (AG, AS) had lower corrosion current than those without compound layer (AP).Then, the possibility of improving hardness and corrosion resistance of H13 was evaluated by added chromium electroplating and surface decarburizing processes. The groups obtained were H13 with chromium electroplating then plasma nitriding (EP), H13 with plasma nitriding then chromium electroplating (PE), H13 with decarburizing then plasma nitriding (DP), and H13 with decarburizing then plasma nitriding and then chromium electroplating (DPE). From the characterizations and discussions, it can be concluded that H13 with plasma nitriding then chromium electroplating (PE) could gain surface hardness with minimal decreased in corrosion resistance.
Creative Commons License