Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกระแสไฟฟ้าเชื่อมพัลส์สูงสุดและส่วนผสมของแก๊สปกคลุมต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค สมบัติทางกล และความเค้นตกค้างของเนื้อโลหะรอยเชื่อมเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมออสเทนิติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF PEAK PULSED CURRENT AND SHIELDING GAS COMPOSITION ON MICROSTRUCTURE, MECHANICAL PROPERTIES AND RESIDUAL STRESS OF WELDED AUSTENITIC STAINLESS STEEL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Second Advisor
เอกรัตน์ ไวยนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1192
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของกระแสไฟฟ้าเชื่อมพัลส์สูงสุดและส่วนผสมของแก๊สปกคลุม ในการเชื่อมทิกพัลส์แผ่นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมออสเทนิติก เกรด 304, 202 และ D7 หนา 2 มิลลิเมตร ด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าเชื่อมพัลส์สูงสุด 130 และ 160 แอมแปร์ กับแก๊สไนโตรเจนผสมในแก๊สปกคลุมอาร์กอน 0, 5 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค สมบัติความต้านทานแรงดึง และความเค้นตกค้างของเนื้อโลหะรอยเชื่อม ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเพิ่มกระแสไฟฟ้าเชื่อมพัลส์สูงสุด และปริมาณแก๊สไนโตรเจนผสมในแก๊สปกคลุมอาร์กอน ทำให้อุณหภูมิสูงสุดและปริมาณความร้อนการเชื่อมเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความเค้นตกค้างเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อระยะห่างจากกลางแนวเชื่อมเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณความร้อนจากการเพิ่มกระแสไฟฟ้าเชื่อมพัลส์สูงสุดส่งผลลดค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงสูงสุดและค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว โครงสร้างจุลภาคของเนื้อโลหะรอยเชื่อมประกอบด้วยออสเทไนท์ และเดลต้าเฟร์ไรต์ การเพิ่มกระแสไฟฟ้าเชื่อมพัลส์สูงสุดทำให้ระยะห่างระหว่างแขนเดลต้าเฟร์ไรต์มากขึ้น เดลต้าเฟร์ไรต์มีสัณฐานแบบแลทธี เมื่อปริมาณแก๊สไนโตรเจนผสมในแก๊สปกคลุมอาร์กอน 0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร และมีสัณฐานแบบเวอร์มิคูล่าร์ เมื่อปริมาณแก๊สไนโตรเจนผสมในแก๊สปกคลุมอาร์กอน 5 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ปริมาณเดลต้าเฟร์ไรต์ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไนโตรเจนในเนื้อโลหะรอยเชื่อมที่เป็นผลจากการเพิ่มปริมาณแก๊สไนโตรเจนผสมในแก๊สปกคลุมอาร์กอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines the effects of peak pulse current and shielding gas composition on the microstructure, the tensile properties and residual stress of the two mm. thick, TIG-pulsed-welded 304, 202 and D7 austenitic stainless steel plates. The stainless steel specimens were prepared by peak pulse currents of 130 and 160 A under the argon shielding gas containing nitrogen 0, 5 and 10 percent by volume. The results showed that the increase in the peak pulse current and the nitrogen content in argon shielding gas raised the peak temperature and the heat input during welding process, resulting in the increasing residual stress, which decreased with increasing distance from the weld center. The amount of additional heat input due to the increase in peak pulse current caused significant reduction in the tensile strength and the percent elongation. The microstructure of weld metal consists of austenite and deltaferrite. By increasing the peak pulse current, the arm spacing of deltaferrite was enlarged. The deltaferrite morphology consists of both lathy and vermicular morphologies when welding in pure argon shielding gas. However, as the nitrogen content in argon shielding gas increases to 5 and 10 percent by volume, the deltaferrite morphology becomes singly vermicular. The amount of deltaferrite decreased with increasing nitrogen content in the weld metal, which increase with higher nitrogen addition in argon shielding gas.
Share
COinS