Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัญหาของสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างราชการด้านการขยายเวลาปฏิบัติงานตามสัญญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of problems in the government construction contract regarding extension of time
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิสุทธิ์ ช่อวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1177
Abstract
สำหรับโครงการก่อสร้างระหว่างส่วนราชการกับผู้รับจ้างซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นหน่วยงานของเอกชน คู่สัญญาต้องปฏิบัติตามสัญญาจ้างแนบท้ายระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยการพัสดุ พ.ศ. 2535 ซึ่งเงื่อนไขสัญญาจ้างราชการกล่าวถึงสิทธิการขยายระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงาน งดหรือลดค่าปรับไว้ แต่ในทางปฏิบัติมักเกิดข้อพิพาทระหว่างคู่สัญญาเนื่องจากการบริหารงานภายใต้เงื่อนไขสัญญาจ้างดังกล่าว ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่อง พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาแบบสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างราชการ ในส่วนข้อกำหนดการขยายระยะเวลาการดำเนินงานก่อสร้างให้มีความชัดเจนและรัดกุมมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อให้สัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างราชการเป็นเครื่องมือที่ประสิทธิภาพให้การบริหารโครงการ ขั้นตอนการศึกษาประกอบด้วย การศึกษาเงื่อนไขสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างราชการและเก็บรวบรวมข้อพิพาทที่เกี่ยวข้องจาก1)เอกสารตอบข้อหารือปัญหาเกี่ยวกับระเบียบว่าด้วยการพัสดุที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานก่อสร้าง ของกรมบัญชีกลาง 2)หนังสือรวบรวมคำวินิจฉัยกรมอัยการ และ3)เอกสารคำพิพากษาและคำสั่งศาลปกครองสูงสุด เพื่อให้ทราบข้อบกพร่องของเงื่อนไขสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างราชการ และศึกษาเงื่อนไขสัญญาจ้างนานาชาติจำนวน 6 ฉบับ ได้แก่ FIDIC(1999) EJCDC (2002) JCT(2005) AIA(2007) NEC(3) และICE (7) คำวินิจฉัยหรือข้อหารือต่างๆ และเอกสารทางวิชาการเพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงเงื่อนไขสัญญาจ้างราชการ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าเงื่อนไขสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างราชการไม่มีความชัดเจนในส่วนของ1)พฤติการณ์ที่ให้สิทธิการขยายระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงาน 2)ขั้นตอนการเรียกร้องสิทธิและ3)การพิจารณาระยะเวลาของการขยายเวลา และค่าปรับ เงื่อนไขสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างราชการจึงควรระบุถึงคำนิยามและตัวอย่างพฤติการณ์ที่ผู้รับจ้างควรได้รับสิทธิการขยายระยะเวลา ขั้นตอนที่ผู้รับจ้างต้องปฏิบัติเพื่อเรียกร้องสิทธิและระยะเวลาที่ผู้ว่าจ้างควรใช้ในการพิจารณาและตอบสนอง การคำนวณระยะเวลาการขยายระยะเวลา และหน้าที่ของผู้รับจ้างเพื่อช่วยให้ผู้ว่าจ้างสามารถพิจารณาสิทธิการขยายระยะเวลา งดและลดค่าปรับได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For government construction projects, the owners are government sectors and most of contractors are private agencies. These parties are governed by the standard government construction contract, which is annexed to the procurement regulations of the Prime Minister’s office, 1992. Such contract contains extension of time provision, which causes many disputes between parties in the practical implementations. Therefore this research aims to analyze the deficiencies of such contract regarding extension of time provision and propose guidelines of improvements for further comprehensiveness and clarifications of the provision. The methodology includes studying such contract and related dispute documents. Such documents are collected from 1) the comptroller general’s department 2) the attorney general and 3) the administrative court. The analyzing shows the deficiencies of contractual conditions which cause the problems between parties. General conditions of 6 well – known international standard construction contracts, which are FIDIC (1999), EJCDC (2002), JCT (2005), AIA (2007, NEC (3) and ICE (7), are analyzed to find out extension of time provisions. Such provisions, related pronouncements and related literatures are analyzed for proposing the guidelines of improvements. The results of study show that Thai construction contract is unclear in 1) grounds for extension of time claim, 2) procedures for claim, and 3) assessment of the extension of time period and liquidated damages. The construction contract should express the extension of time provision clearly for the effective construction management such as the definitions and examples of grounds for extension of time claim, claim procedures, the period that the engineer can spend for determining and responding to claim, calculating the extension of time period, and contractor’s obligation.
Share
COinS