Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ของเสถียรภาพด้านหน้าอุโมงค์แบบไม่ระบายน้ำในดินเหนียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Finite element analysis of undrained tunnel face stability in clay
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1173
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการศึกษาเสถียรภาพด้านหน้าอุโมงค์แบบไม่ระบายในดินเหนียว การศึกษานี้ ดำเนินการโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์แบบ 2 มิติ และ 3 มิติ การวิเคราะห์แบบ 2 มิติถูกประยุกต์ใช้กับหน้าตัดตามขวางและหน้าตัดตามยาว ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์แบบ 3 มิติ ถูกประยุกต์ใช้กับรูปทรงเรขาคณิตแบบ 3 มิติ สถานะของการวิบัติหรือการพังทลายในการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ ได้โดยการประมาณจาก การใช้หลักการลดทอนกำลังในการหาอัตราส่วนความปลอดภัยของเสถียรภาพแบบไม่ระบายน้ำ หน้าตัดตามขวางและตามยาวไม่พิจารณาดาดอุโมงค์ในแบบจำลอง แต่แบบ 3 มิติจำลองให้ดาดอุโมงค์เป็นแบบแข็งเกร็ง พร้อมกับมีพื้นผิวสัมผัสแบบขรุขระสมบูรณ์ ดินเหนียวถูกจำลองให้เป็นวัสดุแบบมอร์-คูลอมบ์ในขณะที่กำลังรับแรงเฉือนแบบไม่ระบายน้ำพิจารณาให้คงที่ หรือเพิ่มขึ้นตามความลึกแบบเชิงเส้น ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขถูกนำเสนอในรูปของชารต์เสถียรภาพของพารามิเตอร์ไร้มิติ การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลเฉลยที่ผ่านมากับการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าส่วนใหญ่มีความสอดคล้องเป็นอย่างยิ่งทั้งในกรณีปัญหา 2 มิติ และ 3 มิติ นอกจากนั้น การวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพด้านหน้าอุโมงค์ในชั้นดินกรุงเทพมหานครได้ถูกดำเนินการประยุกต์ใช้จริงด้วยเช่นกัน ได้สามผลงานใหม่ที่สำคัญจากงานวิจัยนี้ต่อองค์ความรู้เดิมที่มีในอดีตที่ผ่านมาสำหรับเสถียรภาพด้านหน้าอุโมงค์ อย่างแรกคือการศึกษานี้ได้มีการตรวจสอบผลกระทบ 3 มิติของอัตราส่วนความปลอดภัย ซึ่งมีค่าประมาณ 2.5 และ 1.8 ของหน้าตัดตามขวางและหน้าตัดตามยาวตามที่ได้วิเคราะห์มาตามลำดับ อย่างที่สองคือการศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอสมการเซมิ-เอมพิริคัล จากการปรับเส้นโค้ง ซึ่งมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำกับข้อมูลจากผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลข โดยผลเฉลยที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเสถียรภาพในทางปฏิบัติสามารถหาได้ง่ายและถูกต้องแม่นย่ำโดยปราศจากการใช้ชารต์เสถียรภาพ สุดท้ายคือการทรุดตัวสูงสุดบนพื้นผิวดินอาจประมาณได้โดยการใช้ความสัมพันธ์ที่ถูกนำเสนอบนพื้นฐานของการทำนายอัตราส่วนความปลอดภัยจากสมการที่ได้นำเสนอมาแล้วข้างต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a study of undrained tunnel face stability in clay. This study is carried out using the two dimensional (2D) and three dimensional (3D) finite element analyses. The 2D analyses are applied for transverse and longitudinal sections while the 3D analyses are applied for three dimension geometry. The failure or collapse states in the finite element analyses are approximated using the strength reduction to determine the factor of safety of undrained stability. The 2D transverse and longitudinal sections do not consider tunnel lining in the model, but the 3D geometry section models tunnel lining as rigid plate element with fully rough surface. The clay is modeled as Mohr-Coulomb material while its undrained shear strength profile is considered to be constant or linear increase with depth. Numerical solutions are presented in terms of stability charts of normalized terms. Comparison between the previous results and those of present study show excellent agreement for most cases of 2D and 3D problems. In addition, the analyses of tunnel face stability in Bangkok subsoil profile are also carried for real application. There are three significant contributions of this research to the past knowledge of undrained stability of tunnel face. Firstly, this study has numerically verified that the 3D effect of factor of safety of this problem is about 2.5 and 1.8 with respect to transverse and longitudinal sections of analyses, respectively. Secondly, this study presents a single semi-empirical curve fitting equation which accurately matches the data of numerical solutions. As a result, stability analyses of this problem in practice can be determined easily and accurately without using series of stability charts. Lastly, maximum ground surface settlement may be approximated using the proposed relationship based on predicted factor of safety from the proposed equation.
Creative Commons License