Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเกณฑ์การประเมินสมรรถนะวิศวกรโยธาในบริษัทที่ปรึกษาบริหารโครงการก่อสร้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF COMPETENCY CRITERIA EVALUATION FOR CIVIL ENGINEER IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT CONSULTING FIRMS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชระ เพียรสุภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1168
Abstract
วิศวกรโยธาที่ปรึกษาฯ มีบทบาทที่สำคัญในโครงการก่อสร้าง ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เสมือนเป็นตัวแทนฝ่ายเจ้าของงาน อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาของการให้บริการส่วนใหญ่มีสาเหตุมาจากวิศวกรขาดความรู้และความสามารถ ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการและความพึงพอใจของเจ้าของงาน ดังนั้นการพัฒนาสมรรถนะวิศวกรโยธาเพื่อสนับสนุนการบริการที่มีคุณภาพจึงเป็นประเด็นสำคัญในการศึกษาวิจัย งานวิจัยในอดีตได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับรายการสมรรถนะสำหรับวิศวกรโยธา แต่รายการสมรรถนะดังกล่าวอาจยังไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับวิศวกรโยธาที่ปรึกษาฯ เนื่องจากบทบาทหน้าที่มีความแตกต่างกับวิศวกรโยธาทั่วไป และรายการสมรรถนะดังกล่าวไม่ได้แสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายการสมรรถนะและหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบ อีกทั้งเกณฑ์การประเมินสมรรถนะในอดีตใช้ความรู้สึกในการตัดสินใจ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายการสมรรถนะและหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบในแต่ละหน้าที่ของวิศวกรโยธาในบริษัทที่ปรึกษาฯ อีกทั้งเพื่อพัฒนาเกณฑ์การประเมินสมรรถน้เพื่อลดการใช้ความรู้สึกในการตัดสินใจ การดำเนินงานวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย 3 ส่วนหลัก คือ ส่วนแรกเป็นการระบุรายการสมรรถนะที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในแต่ละหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้วยแบบสอบถามมาตรวัดความคิดเห็น 5 ระดับ ส่วนที่ 2 คือการพัฒนาเกณฑ์การประเมินรายการสมรรถนะ โดยศึกษางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง เก็บข้อมูลและนำเทคนิคเดลฟายมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบหาฉันทามติเกณฑ์การประเมินสมรรถนะดังกล่าว และส่วนสุดท้าย คือการนำเกณฑ์การประเมินไปประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบประเมิน ผลของงานวิจัยพบรายการสมรรถนะที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในแต่ละหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของวิศวกรโยธาในบริษัทที่ปรึกษาฯ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 40 รายการ แบ่งออกเป็น สมรรถนะด้านความรู้ 15 รายการ สมรรถนะด้านทักษะ 19 รายการ และสมรรถนะด้านคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล 6 รายการ และเกณฑ์การประเมินสมรรถนะ 5 ระดับ ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากงานวิจัยนี้คือ บริษัทที่ปรึกษาบริหารโครงการก่อสร้างสามารถประเมินรายการสมรรถนะวิศวกรโยธาในแต่ละหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางการมอบหมายงานให้กับวิศวกรโยธาบนพื้นฐานของระดับสมรรถนะที่เป็นอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Consulting civil engineer plays a significant role in construction project which acts as an owner representative. However issues of consulting service may be occurred because engineers lack of required knowledge and skills. It directly affects to project achievement and owner’s satisfaction. Therefore the improvement of engineer’s competency that supports consulting service needs to be researched. The previous research studies have been explored the lists of competency for general civil engineer. These lists may be not suitable for civil engineer in consulting firms due to the difference of roles and responsibilities. These lists of competency did not show the relationship between competency and responsibilities. In addition, competency criteria for evaluating competency are subjective. This research aims to analyze the relationship between competencies and responsibilities of consulting civil engineer. Moreover, this research also develops the competency criteria for reduce subjective evaluation. The research methodology consists of 3 main parts. The first part is identification of competency list which relate to each work responsibility. Data was gathered from experts via questionnaire based on 5-point likert scales. The second part is the development of the competency criteria by review the literature, collect data and confirm the competency criteria with Delphi technique. Finally, the competency criteria were applied with the engineers in a target company. The result discovered competencies which relate to each responsibility of consulting civil engineer. There are totally 40 items which consist of 15 knowledge, 19 skills and 6 attributes. In addition, competency criteria evaluation is divided into 5 levels. The outcome of this research can help consulting firms to evaluate the level of civil engineer competency. It can be used as guidance to assign civil engineer responsibilities based on the existing competency.
Share
COinS