Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบควบคุมแบบพลศาสตร์ผกผันที่มีความคงทนสำหรับอากาศยานสี่ใบพัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ROBUST INVERSE DYNAMICS CONTROL FOR A QUADROTOR
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1150
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบระบบควบคุมเสถียรภาพทางการบินของอากาศยานสี่ใบพัด รูปแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของอากาศยานสี่ใบพัดนั้นเป็นชุดของสมการไม่เชิงเส้น และไม่สามารถหารูปแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ได้อย่างแม่นยำ จึงทำการประมาณรูปแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ให้อยู่ในรูปเชิงเส้นด้วยข้อมูลจากการทดลอง ในการปฏิบัติงานจริงมีสิ่งรบกวนระบบและสภาพแวดล้อมเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเน้นไปที่การออกแบบระบบควบคุมสำหรับอากาศยานสี่ใบพัดเพื่อจัดการกับผลกระทบดังกล่าว พิจารณาระบบควบคุมแบบเชิงเส้นและระบบควบคุมแบบไม่เชิงเส้นมาทดลองใช้เพื่อประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมที่ดียิ่งขึ้น ระบบควบคุมแบบเชิงเส้นนั้นได้นำระบบควบคุมแบบปิดหลายอินพุตหลายเอาต์พุต มาใช้ในการรักษาเสถียรภาพทางการบิน เนื่องจากจุดมุ่งหมายในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการรักษาเสถียรภาพทางการบินบริเวณจุดดุลยภาพ ชุดตัวแปรไม่เชิงเส้นจึงมีผลกระทบต่อระบบควบคุมน้อยมากแสดงดังข้อมูลการทดลอง ดังนั้นระบบควบคุมแบบพลศาสตร์ผกผันและระบบควบคุมแบบปิดหลายอินพุตหลายเอาต์พุต จึงจัดเป็นระบบควบคุมที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ในการออกแบบระบบควบคุมได้นำรูปแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ ที่มีสัญญาณอินพุตจากแรงบิดทั้ง 3 แกนและสัญญาณอินพุตจากความเร็วในการหมุนของชุดโรเตอร์มาใช้ในการออกแบบ ในส่วนของระบบควบคุมแบบไม่เชิงเส้นได้นำระบบควบคุมแบบพลศาสตร์ผกผันและระบบควบคุมแบบพลศาสตร์ผกผันที่มีความคงทนด้วยการใช้ระบบควบคุมแบบสไลด์ดิงมาใช้ในการควบคุม เพื่อพัฒนาความคงทนของระบบควบคุมเฉพาะการควบคุมเสถียรภาพทางการบินขณะบินรักษาระดับ ทำการทดลองระบบควบคุมและศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมทั้งหมดโดยการจำลองระบบด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และดำเนินการทดลองระบบควบคุมที่ได้ศึกษากับระบบอากาศยานสี่ใบพัดจริง โดยอากาศยานสี่ใบพัดที่นำมาทดลองได้พัฒนาขึ้นเองโดยใช้ระบบประมวลผลขนาดเล็ก 8 บิต ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าระบบควบคุมพลศาสตร์ผกผันที่มีความคงทนด้วยการใช้ระบบควบคุมแบบสไลด์ดิงมีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมมากกว่าระบบควบคุมแบบปิดหลายอินพุตหลายเอาต์พุต และระบบควบคุมแบบปิดหลายอินพุตหลายเอาต์พุตมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าระบบควบคุมทั่วไปแบบพีไอดี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อมีสิ่งรบกวนภายนอกมากระทำกับระบบในขณะปฏิบัติงานจริงด้วยการใช้ระบบควบคุมการบินที่มีราคาถูก ผู้วิจัยหวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่าการใช้ระบบควบคุมการบินที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงขึ้น จะส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการบินดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work is the design of the robust attitude stabilization of a quadrotor. The dynamics model of the quadrotor is normally nonlinear and it is difficult to obtain an accurate dynamics model. The linearized model is obtained based on data from experiments. In practice, there are always disturbances and environmental changes. Therefore this research places great emphasis on the design of controller that capable enough to overcome the disturbances. Linear control system and nonlinear control system are used for more superior control efficiency. For the linear control system, The Multiple Input Multiple Output (MIMO) state variable feedback control is implemented to stabilize the system. Because the control problem is to maintain the stability at an equilibrium point, so the inverse dynamics control based on the nonlinear dynamic model and The Multiple Input Multiple Output (MIMO) state variable feedback control based on the linear model can be considered as similar control strategy by assuming that the nonlinear part of the dynamic model has little effect on the control system as shown in the experiments. The dynamic model based on approximated torques (roll, pitch, and yaw) as inputs and the dynamics model based on rotational speeds of the four rotors as inputs are used for designing the controllers. In the nonlinear control system, inverse dynamics control and the robust inverse dynamics control using sliding mode control are studied in detail to meet the specification of the stabilization with some prescribed stability in order to improve robustness of the control system. Experiments have been conducted by computer simulations and implementation on the in-house developed quadrotor by using only 8-bit microprocessor. The result of the robust inverse dynamic control using sliding mode control performs better than the state variable feedback. And both robust inverse dynamic and Multiple Input Multiple Output (MIMO) state variable feedback control perform much better than the conventional PID controller, especially when disturbances exist in the real-time implementation using very simple or low-cost sensors. The researcher is believed that the performance will be much better if better hardware is used in the implementation.
Creative Commons License