Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลงจอดอัตโนมัติสำหรับอากาศยาน 4 ใบพัดโดยใช้ระบบการเห็นภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AUTONOMOUS LANDING FOR A QUAD-ROTOR UAV USING A VISION SYSTEM
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1149
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเสนอเทคนิคในการประมาณค่าความสูง ที่ใช้สำหรับการลงจอดอัตโนมัติของอากาศยาน 4 ใบพัด (Quad-rotor) ซึ่งสามรถทำการลงจอดได้ในแนวดิ่ง ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้อธิบายเกี่ยวกับรายละเอียดของการออกแบบแผ่นเป้าหมาย (landing pad target) ที่ใช้สำหรับการลงจอดอัตโนมัติ กล่าวถึงลำดับขั้นตอนในการลงจอดอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งลำดับขั้นตอนดังกล่าวจะถูกนำมาแปลงให้เป็นข้อมูลกราฟิกให้กับแผ่นเป้าหมาย ข้อมูลกราฟิกบนแผ่นเป้าหมายนั้น ง่ายต่อการนำมาใช้ในลำดับขั้นตอนในการตรวจจับแผ่นเป้าหมาย (landing pad target detection algorithm) และง่ายต่อการนำมาใช้ในขั้นตอนของการประมาณค่าความสูง ค่าความสูงที่ได้จากการประมาณจะถูกนำมาผ่านตัวกรองคาลมาน แล้วนำมาใช้ในการควบคุมการลงจอดอัตโนมัติ ด้วยแผนการควบคุมการลงจอดอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งแผนการควบคุมดังกล่าวนั้น เริ่มต้นจากการที่อากาศยานบินอยู่เหนือบริเวณแผ่นเป้าหมาย จากนั้นจะทำการตรวจจับแผ่นเป้าหมาย หลังจากทำการตรวจจับแผ่นเป้าหมายได้แล้ว จะเริ่มทำการลงจอดอัตโนมัติที่ความสูงเริ่มต้น 10 เมตร การทดลองและผลการทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้ แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพของการออกแบบแผ่นเป้าหมาย และแผนการในการควบคุมการลงจอดอัตโนมัติดังที่ได้กล่าวมา และงานวิจัยนี้มีแนวโน้มสูงที่จะถูกนำมาใช้จริงในสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work is to purpose a technique for autonomous landing of a Quad-rotor by using the estimating of its altitude. The landing of the Quad-rotor is in vertical direction. The detail about the design of a Landing Pad Target used for autonomous landing is explained. The autonomous landing procedure will include a mapping of the information on landing pad detected to an altitude by using an altitude estimation algorithm with the Kalman filter. The information on the landing pad is in a form of graphic information which is easily to map to the estimated altitude of the Quad-rotor used in the autonomous landing. The control strategy is that the autonomous landing will start at an altitude of 10 meter while the landing target is detected. From the experimental results, the effectiveness of the design of the landing pad, used with an appropriate control strategy, is very promising for the autonomous landing of a Quad-rotor and it can be implemented in real application.
Share
COinS