Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเสียหายของเฟืองตรงด้วยการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณอะคูสติกอีมิสชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
STUDY OF DAMAGE IN SPUR GEAR USING ACOUSTIC EMISSION SIGNAL ANALYSIS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1148
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการตรวจสอบความเสียหายของเกียร์ตรงด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติของสัญญาณอะคูสติก(Acoustic Emission) ซึ่งเป็นการตรวจสอบที่สามารถพบรอยบกพร่องที่กำลังเกิดหรือกำลังขยายตัวภายในเนื้อของวัสดุทั้งในระดับจุลภาค(Microscopic)และระดับมหภาค(Macroscopic)ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการทำงานของเครื่องจักรกลหมุนที่มีเกียร์เป็นส่วนประกอบหลักของระบบส่งกำลัง การศึกษาใช้ชุดเกียร์ของรถจักรยานยนต์พร้อมชุดภาระงานในระบบจำลอง 6 เงื่อนไขการทำงานของเครื่องจักรคือ สภาวะปกติ, เกียร์แตกร้าว 25% | เกียร์แตกร้าว 50% | เกียร์แตกหัก 50%, เกียร์แตกหัก 100%, เกียร์แตกหัก 50% และ100% บนเกียร์เดียวกัน การทดลองติดหัววัดสัญญาณใน 3 แกนที่ฐานตลับลูกปืนและที่แกนเพลาซึ่งเป็นสัญญาณที่ดีที่สุดการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณอะคูสติกใช้จำนวน 40 ชุดข้อมูลด้วยพารามิเตอร์ คือ ค่าพลังงาน, ค่ารากกำลังสองเฉลี่ย, ค่าตัวประกอบยอดคลื่น, ค่าเฉลี่ย, ค่าความโด่ง, ค่าความแปรปรวน และค่าความเบ้ และการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณอะคูสติกระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ 2 พารามิเตอร์เชิงสถิติจำนวน 5 ชุดคือ ค่าความโด่งกับค่ารากกำลังสองเฉลี่ย, ค่าความโด่งกับค่าพลังงาน, ค่าความแปรปรวนกับค่าเฉลี่ย, ค่าความแปรปรวนกับค่ารากกำลังสองเฉลี่ย และค่าพลังงานกับค่ารากกำลังสองเฉลี่ย เพื่อนำ 2 พารามิเตอร์มาสร้างขอบเขตการกระจายตัวข้อมูล และทดสอบความถูกต้องโดยใช้อีก 10 ชุดข้อมูลผลการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณอะคูสติกบนโดเมนเวลา โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย 1 พารามิเตอร์ ไม่สามารถระบุความเสียหายของเกียร์ได้อย่างชัดเจน แต่การวิเคราะห์สัญญาณอะคูสติกระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ 2 พารามิเตอร์เชิงสถิติของค่าความโด่งกับค่ารากกำลังสองเฉลี่ย สามารถระบุความเสียหายได้อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective of this research is to study how to use acoustic emission in condition monitoring of spur gear defect diagnosis which was calculated by using the statistical parameter analysis technique. Acoustic emission (AE) is defined as defect propagation rate in the microscopic and macroscopic of rotating machinery which has spur gear as the main part of power transmission system. This experiment was set up based on motorcycle spur gear with torque loading in 6 conditions such as defect free, a 25% crack tooth, a 50% crack tooth, a 50% broken tooth, a 100% broken tooth, one gear has a 50% broken tooth and a 100% broken tooth. AE sensors were placed on 3 position of the bearing casing of the wheel shaft and the shaft axis was the best signal.Used 40 sets for AE signal analysis obtained from Energy, Root mean square, Crest factor, Mean, Kurtosis, Variance and Skewness and AE analysis with two statistical parameters amount 5 series between Kurtosis and Root mean square, Kurtosis and Energy, Variance and Mean, Variance and Root mean square, Energy and Root mean square for plot boundary conditions and Accuracy test of boundary used 10 sets in other groups.This experiment proved that defect could not be clearly identified by using acoustic emission signal analysis with time-frequency domain and one statistical parameter, whereas, conducting analysis with two statistical parameters between Kurtosis and Root mean square can be evidently used for defect identification.
Share
COinS