Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและสร้างหุ่นยนต์ไต่ผนังด้วยล้อแม่เหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of a wall climbing robot with magnetic wheels
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1146
Abstract
หุ่นยนต์ไต่ผนังถูกใช้ในการตรวจสอบสิ่งผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นที่ผนังของถังเหล็กขนาดใหญ่ในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมแทนการทำงานด้วยมนุษย์เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายและเวลา อีกทั้งมีความปลอดภัยและความแม่นยำของตำแหน่งที่ตรวจสอบ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษา ออกแบบ และสร้างหุ่นยนต์ที่สามารถไต่ผนังโลหะโดยใช้ล้อแม่เหล็ก พร้อมระบบขับเคลื่อนหุ่นยนต์ให้เคลื่อนที่ตามเส้นทางและเวลาที่กำหนด ในขั้นตอนการออกแบบ ได้วิเคราะห์แรงดึงดูดแม่เหล็กของล้อที่จำเป็นสำหรับหุ่นยนต์ในการยึดเกาะและการเคลื่อนที่บนผนังเหล็ก จากนั้นจึงออกแบบล้อแม่เหล็กด้วยแนวคิดต่าง ๆ และเลือกอุปกรณ์ในส่วนขับเคลื่อนล้อให้สอดคล้องกับการใช้งาน จึงสามารถกำหนดรูปแบบและขนาดของล้อแม่เหล็กที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำไปสร้างและใช้กับหุ่นยนต์ไต่ผนัง งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาสมการจลศาสตร์ของหุ่นยนต์เพื่ออกแบบระบบควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ด้วยอุปกรณ์ส่งสัญญาณวิทยุและการติดตามเส้นทาง และพัฒนาโปรแกรมการสั่งการเคลื่อนที่ให้กับหุ่นยนต์โดยใช้โปรแกรม LabVIEW 2011 จากการทดสอบพบว่า หุ่นยนต์สามารถยึดเกาะและเคลื่อนที่บนผนังเหล็กแบนที่มีความหนา 4 มิลลิเมตรในระนาบเอี่ยงต่าง ๆ ได้ โดยสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราเร็วของการเคลื่อนที่และการหมุนได้จากการสั่งการด้วยอุปกรณ์ส่งสัญญาณวิทยุ นอกจากนี้หุ่นยนต์ยังถูกทดสอบการเคลื่อนที่ติดตามเส้นทางบนผนังเหล็กที่มีเส้นทางตรงในแนวดิ่งและแนวเอียง 25 องศา พบว่า หุ่นยนต์สามารถเคลื่อนที่ตามเส้นทางดังกล่าวได้โดยมีค่าผิดพลาดของการกระจัดตามเส้นทางอ้างอิงน้อยมาก อีกทั้งยังมีการกระจัดออกจากเส้นทางอ้างอิงประมาณ 1 มิลลิเมตร และมีค่าผิดพลาดของทิศทางไม่เกิน 0.02 เรเดียน ซึ่งอยู่ภายในขอบเขตการใช้งานจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A wall climbing robot using magnetic wheels is used for wall inspections of large steel tanks in industrial plants in order to reduce operating cost and time whereas safety and accuracy of inspected areas are guaranteed. The research objectives were to develop a steel wall climbing robot using magenetic wheels and to control the motion of the robot along specified trajectory. In design stage, pulling forces of magnetic wheels were analyzed so that they were strong enough to hold the robot on steel walls while it was moving. Then, magnetic wheels were designed and manufactured based on the analysis data and were used in our wall climbing robot. Kinematics of motion of the robot was also obtained and used in the motion control of the robot. The motion control was done via radio frequency transmitter coopporated with the servo trajectory tracking control. The control sftware was developed based on LabView 2011. According to the experiments, the robot could climb and move with specified motions on a 4-millimeter-thick flat steel wall with varied inclination. Furthermore, the tracking performance along vertical and 25-degree inclined straight paths on a steel surface was investigated. And the result showed that the maximum tracking errors were 1 millimeter in position and 0.02 radian in orientation which were within the limit of the applications.
Share
COinS