Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้คอมเพรสเซนซิงกับการวัดการสั่นสะเทือนด้วยเซ็นเซอร์อัตราสุ่มจุดข้อมูลไม่แน่นอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implementation of compressed sensing technique for vibration measurement with non-uniform sampling
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนัตต์ รัตนสุมาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1139
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ที่จะประยุกต์ใช้วิธีคอมเพรสเซนซิงกับการวัดการสั่นสะเทือนด้วยเซ็นเซอร์ที่มีอัตราการสุ่มจุดข้อมูลไม่แน่นอน เซ็นเซอร์ประเภทนี้มักจะมีความถี่สุ่มสัญญาณต่ำด้วยและบ่อยครั้งต่ำกว่าความถี่สูงสุดที่ต้องการวัด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้คอมเพรสเซนซิงกับสัญญาณที่วัดจากเซ็นเซอร์ดังกล่าว เพื่อประมวลผลสัญญาณให้ได้ข้อมูลที่ช่วงความถี่สูงขึ้นจนถึงความถี่สูงสุดที่ต้องการ วิธีการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนแรกเป็นการทดสอบเพื่อหาความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงหลักการ ซึ่งสัญญาณที่จะนำไปใช้สร้างจากการจำลองในคอมพิวเตอร์ และการวัดด้วยระบบการวัดการสั่นสะเทือนมาตรฐาน ก่อนที่จะสุ่มจุดข้อมูลเพื่อสร้างสัญญาณที่มีอัตราสุ่มจุดไม่แน่นอน ซึ่งจะนำไปใช้กับคอมเพรซเซนซิงต่อไป ส่วนการทดสอบส่วนที่สองเป็นการทดสอบเพื่อหาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้คอมเพรสเซนซิงในทางปฏิบัติ ในส่วนนี้สัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนซึ่งเป็นสัญญาณที่มีอัตราสุ่มจุดไม่แน่นอนจะถูกวัดจากเครื่องจักรโดยตรง จากผลการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงหลักการพบว่า คอมเพรสเซนซิงสามารถสร้างสัญญาณคืนกลับได้ใกล้เคียงกับสัญญาณตั้งต้น ถึงแม้ว่าสัญญาณที่มีอัตราสุ่มจุดไม่แน่นอนจะมีความถี่สุ่มเทียบเท่าต่ำกว่าอัตราไนควิสต์ อย่างไรก็ตามจากการทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติพบว่า หากสัญญาณที่มีอัตราสุ่มจุดไม่แน่นอนไม่แม่นยำแล้ว คอมเพรสเซนซิงจะสร้างสัญญาณคืนกลับที่ต่างจากสัญญาณตั้งต้นอย่างมาก คุณภาพของสัญญาณคืนกลับสามารถปรับปรุงให้เพิ่มขึ้นได้โดยการเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการเก็บสัญญาณให้ยาวนานมากขึ้น หรือการเพิ่มความถี่สุ่มเทียบเท่า ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้สัญญาณคืนกลับที่สร้างได้ใกล้เคียงกับสัญญาณตั้งต้นมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the possibility to apply compressed sensing for vibration measurement by using a non-uniform sampling sensor. This type of sensor normally has a low sampling frequency and is frequently lower than the required maximum frequency. In this thesis, compressed sensing was used to process the signal measure from this type of sensor to acquire the information at a high-frequency range up to the required maximum frequency. The study comprised two parts. The first part was done to prove the possibility in the concept aspect. The signals were created by computer simulation and from the standard vibration measurement, and then the data point was sampled randomly to create the non-uniform sampling signal that will be used in compressed sensing later. The second part was done to prove the possibility to use compressed sensing in practice. In this part, the vibration signal that is a non-uniform sample was measured from a machine directly. From the proof of possibility in concept aspect, the reconstructed signals from the compressed sensing were similar to the original signals, although the equivalent sampling frequencies of the non-uniform sampling signals were lower than the Nyquist rate. However, from the proof of possibility in practice, if the non-uniform sampling signal was not accurate, the reconstructed signals were quite different from the original signals. The quality of the reconstructed signal can be improved by increasing the length of the non-uniform sampling signal or increasing the equivalent sampling frequency. These affect the reconstructed signal more resemble the original signal.
Share
COinS