Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเกิด N2O และ SO3 บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้โมลิดินัมเป็นหลักในระหว่างการรีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ NO ด้วย NH3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FORMATION OF N2O AND SO3 ON Mo BASED CATALYSTS DURING THE SELECTIVE CATALYTIC REDUCTION OF NO BY NH3
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1135
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาการเกิดของ N2O และ SO3 บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MoO3/TiO2 Fe2O3/TiO2 CuO/TiO2 NiO/TiO2 และโลหะออกไซด์ผสมระหว่าง MoO3-WO3/TiO2 MoO3-NiO/TiO2 ในระหว่างกระบวนการรีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้แอมโมเนีย ตัวรองรับ TiO2 เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล (sol-gel method) ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝัง (impregnation method) โดยทำปฏิกิริยา SCR ที่อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 120C ถึง 450C และปฏิกิริยา NH3 oxidation ที่อุณหภูมิ 200C ถึง 450C พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MoO3/TiO2 CuO/TiO2 ทำให้เกิด N2O ในระหว่างปฏิกิริยา SCR ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MoO3-WO3/TiO2 และ MoO3-NiO/TiO2 ทำให้เกิด N2O ในระหว่างปฏิกิริยา SCR และปฏิกิริยา NH3 oxidation นอกจากนี้ไม่พบการเกิด SO3 จากปฏิกิริยา SO2 oxidation ผลการทดลองยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า N2O เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียหรือปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง NH3 กับ NO
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies formation of N2O and SO3 on metal oxide catalysts containing MoO3/TiO2, Fe2O3/TiO2, CuO/TiO2, NiO/TiO2 and bimetal oxide catalysts MoO3-WO3 and MoO3-NiO supported on titania during the selective catalytic reduction of NO by NH3. TiO2 and catalysts are prepared by the sol-gel method and impregnation method. The operating temperature is 120–450C for SCR process and 200-450C for NH3 oxidation. The SCR results show formation of N2O on MoO3/TiO2 and CuO/TiO2. Moreover, both MoO3-WO3/TiO2 and MoO3-NiO/TiO2 promote the formation of N2O on SCR process and NH3 oxidation. In the part of SO2 oxidation, it was found that SO3 does not occur. The experimental results also indicate that N2O forms from the ammonia oxidation reaction or the reaction between NO and NH3.
Share
COinS