Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกักเก็บเอนไซม์ไลเปสด้วยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Encapsulation of lipase by spray drying
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1128
Abstract
ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตผงซักฟอกนั้นเป็นอุตสาหกรรมหลักที่ใช้เอนไซม์มากที่สุดทั้งในด้านปริมาณการใช้และมูลค่าทางการตลาด โดยไลเปสเป็นเอนไซม์ชนิดหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีทางชีวภาพ ซึ่งสามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ไลเปสได้จากธรรมชาติ ในการใช้เอนไซม์เป็นส่วนประกอบในผงซักฟอกนั้นทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดคราบสกปรกที่ยึดติดบนเสื้อผ้าได้ดีขึ้นอีกทั้งยังปลอดภัยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ผงซักฟอกในปัจจุบันนั้นประกอบไปด้วยเอนไซม์หลายชนิด ได้แก่ โปรติเอส อะไมเลส เซลลูเลส และไลเปส อย่างไรก็ตามเอนไซม์นั้นไม่เสถียรต่อสภาพแวดล้อม และการเก็บรักษา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการซักล้าง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อทำการศึกษาการกักเก็บเอนไซม์ไลเปสด้วยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยการทำให้เอนไซม์ไลเปสอยู่ในรูปของผงเอนไซม์แห้ง เพื่อให้มีความเสถียรต่อการใช้งานและการเก็บรักษามากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิของอากาศร้อนขาเข้า, ปริมาณไลโปเลส 100 แอล ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ไลเปสที่จำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ ต่อน้ำหนักแป้งมอลโตเดกซ์ตริน, ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายแป้งมอลโตเดกซ์ติน DE 10 และแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ โดยพบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิของอากาศร้อนขาเข้าและปริมาณไลโปเลส 100 แอลมีค่ามากขึ้น ส่งผงให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บเอนไซม์ลดลง และเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลายแป้งมอลโตเดกซ์ตรินสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บเอนไซม์สูงขึ้น โดยการเติมแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บไลโปเลส 100 แอล จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าประสิทธิภาพของการกักเก็บไลโปเลส 100 แอลที่ดีที่สุดนั้นจะใช้อุณหภูมิของอากาศร้อนขาเข้าเท่ากับ 110 องศาเซลเซียส, ปริมาณไลโปเลส 100 แอล 10 มิลลลิลิตรต่อแป้งมอลโตเดกซ์ตริน 20 กรัม, ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายแป้งมอลโตเดกซ์ตรินร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยค่าแอคติวิตี้คงเหลือมีค่าร้อยละ 90 เมื่อเทียบกับค่าแอคติวิตี้ก่อนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย และจากการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของเอนไซม์โดยใช้เครื่อง EDX และกล้องคอนโฟคอล พบว่าเอนไซม์จะอยู่บริเวณผิวของอนุภาคผงเอนไซม์แห้งมากกว่าอยู่ภายในอนุภาค โดยที่อุณหภูมิของอากาศขาเข้าไม่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของเอนไซม์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lipases represent an important group of biotechnologically valuable enzymes. They are widely distributed in nature. Detergent industries are the primary consumers of enzymes, in terms of both volume and value. The use of enzymes in detergents formulations enhances the detergents ability to remove tough stains and making the detergent environmentally safe. Nowadays, many laundry-detergent products contain cocktails of enzymes including proteases, amylases, cellulases, and lipases. However, almost of enzyme are not stable especially as the laundry conditions as well as the storage conditions. In this study, the encapsulation of lipase by spray drying process was investigated to stabilize and formulate the lipases in the solid powder form. Maltodextrin DE 10 and Lipolase 100 L, which is a commercial lipase from Thermomyces lanuginosus, were used as wall material and core material, respectively. The effect of solid content (10- 40%), lipase content (5-40ml), CaCl2 content (0-10 mM) and inlet air temperature 110-140°C on the remaining activity of encapsulated lipase were investigated. Furthermore, the morphology, moisture content, the stability of encapsulated lipase were also studied. This study indicated that maltodextrin DE 10 40%wt., lipolase 100 L 10 ml : 20 g of maltodextrin DE 10 and air inlet temperature 110°C lipase recovery was about 90 %. The moisture content of lipase powder were not significantly difference. CaCl2 did not affect to the remaining activity of encapsulated lipolase 100 L. The position of encapsulated lipase was also investigated by EDX and CLSM, where enzyme was found on surface of particle rather than inside the particles. The air inlet temperature is not effect on enzyme location.
Creative Commons License