Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกแบบคัดเลือกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของกรดแลคติกด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enantioselective separation of lactic acid by hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1119
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกแบบคัดเลือกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของกรดแลคติกจากสารละลาย ราซิมิก (racemic mixture) ด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงด้วยสารสกัดชนิดไครัล (+)-(O,O’-Dibenzoyl-(2S,3S)-tartaric acid ((+)-DBTA) ละลายอยู่ในสารละลายอินทรีย์ และสารละลายนำกลับน้ำกลั่น ลักษณะการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเป็นแบบไหลสวนทางกัน ปัจจัยต่างๆที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ความเป็นกรด-เบสของกรดแลคติกในสารละลายป้อน ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของกรดแลคติกในสารละลายป้อน ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด อัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับและจำนวนรอบในการปฏิบัติการ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดชนิดไครัล (+)-DBTA สามารถแยกแบบคัดเลือก อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารละลายกรดแลคติกที่สังเคราะห์จากสารผสมราซิมิกของดี-แอลแลคติกแอซิดด้วยระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงได้ โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสในสารละลายป้อนเท่ากับ 4 ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายดี-แอลแลคติกแอซิด 6 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดชนิดไครัล (+)-DBTA 4 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร อัตราการไหลเท่ากันของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับ เท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที การถ่ายโอนเพื่อแยกแบบคัดเลือกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของดี-แอลแลคติกแอซิดจากวัฎภาคสารละลายป้อนไปยังวัฎภาคสารละลายนำกลับถูกถ่ายโอนด้วยสารสกัดชนิดไครัลที่ละลายในตัวทำละลายออกทานอลมีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกแบบคัดเลือกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของกรดแลคติก ร้อยละของการสกัด และร้อยละของการนำกลับ และร้อยละส่วนเกินอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแลคติกแอซิด มีค่าเท่ากับ 77.22, 73.98 และ 55.71 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied enantioselective separation of lactic acid from racemic mixture by hollow fiber supported liquid membrane by using O,O’-Dibenzoyl-(2S,3S)-tartaric acid ((+)-DBTA) dissolved in organic solution as the chiral extractant, Distilled water was used as stripping solution. The feed and stripping solutions were fed counter-currently flowrate. Various parameters were studied: initial pH of feed solution, initial concentration of lactic acid in feed solution, concentration of the chiral extractant in the membrane phase, flowrate of feed and stripping solution and number of operation cycle. The results of experiment found that (+)-DBTA is a chiral extactant to selectively separation enantiomers of synthesis racemic mixture of lactic acid by a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane.The optimal condition for selectively separation enantiomer of racemic lactic acid was obtained at pH of feed solution reach to 4.0 and 6 mmol/L of initial concentration of lactic acid in feed solution by using 4 mmol/L (+)-DBTA dissolved in n-octanol as the chiral extractant. The feed and stripping solutions were fed counter-currently at equal flow rate of 100 ml/min. The enatioseletive transport of D,L-lactic acid form aqueous feed phase to the stipping phase was facilitated by co-extractant that dissolved in n-octanol. It was found to be efficient in the selective separation of lactic acid enantiomer. The cumulative percentage of L-lactic acid extraction, stripping and enantiomeric excess (%e.e.) were 77.22, 73.98 and 55.71, respectively.
Creative Commons License