Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองและการวิเคราะห์โรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานความร้อนร่วมจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันของชีวมวล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation and analysis of combined cycle power plant from synthesis gas by biomass gasification
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรชัย อาภรณ์วิชานพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1117
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานความร้อนร่วมจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการ แก๊สซิฟิเคชันของชีวมวล โดยใช้แก๊สซิไฟเออร์แบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด ที่สภาวะความดันบรรยากาศ ซึ่งใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปในการจำลองกระบวนการ โดยงานวิจัยนี้พิจารณาถึงชีวมวลเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรในประเทศไทยซึ่งมีปริมาณและศักยภาพในการใช้ผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้สมรรถนะของกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันสูงสุด พลังงานไฟฟ้าสุทธิและประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าสูงสุด ตัวแปรดำเนินการที่ศึกษา คือ อุณหภูมิแก๊สซิไฟเออร์ ความดัน แก๊สซิไฟเออร์ อัตราส่วนของไอน้ำต่อชีวมวล (S/B) อัตราส่วนของอากาศต่อไอน้ำ (A/S) สัดส่วนการป้อนชีวมวลผสมและผลของชนิดชีวมวล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะตัวแปรดำเนินการมีผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะของกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชัน องค์ประกอบของแก๊สสังเคราะห์ ค่าความร้อนของแก๊สสังเคราะห์ อัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของแก๊สสังเคราะห์ รวมถึงปริมาณไฟฟ้าสุทธิและประสิทธิภาพของระบบ เมื่อใช้ใบอ้อยเป็นวัตถุดิบป้อนจะให้ปริมาณไฟฟ้าสุทธิมากที่สุด และเมื่อใช้ฟางข้าวเป็นวัตถุดิบป้อนจะให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบสูงที่สุด โดยทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดในงานวิจัยนี้คือ การเลือกใบอ้อยเป็นวัตถุดิบป้อนปฏิบัติการในช่วงอุณหภูมิ แก๊สซิไฟเออร์ 600-900 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราป้อนไอน้ำต่อชีวมวล (S/B) เท่ากับ 0.75 และที่อัตราป้อนอากาศต่อไอน้ำ (A/S) น้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, the production of electricity from biomass-based integrated gasification combined cycle (BIGCC) with atmospheric pressure fluidized bed gasifier is investigated using commercial software to perform a simulation. Potential biomass from agricultural residue in Thailand is considered for produce electricity. We studied proper operating conditions to achieve high gasification performance, high electricity production and efficiency. The operating variables considered included gasifier temperature, gasifier pressure, steam to biomass ratio (S/B), air to biomass ratio (A/S), feedstock ratio and type of feedstock. The results were found that changing of operating condition of BIGCC affect to gasification performance, syngas composition, heating value, mass flow including net power and electricity efficiency. The highest net power can be obtained from Bagasse leaf. Rice straw has highest efficiency. Further, the most promising option is Bagasse leaf feedstock with 600-900 °C gasifier temperature, 0.75 steam to biomass ratio (S/B) and less air to steam ratio (A/S).
Share
COinS