Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูลจากทวิตเตอร์ในเชิงภูมิศาสตร์บนกูเกิลเอิร์ธ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS AND VISUALIZATION OF TWITTER DATA ON GOOGLE EARTH
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ เหมืองสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1057
Abstract
ทวิตเตอร์เป็นสื่อสังคมแบบไมโครบล็อกและส่งข้อความที่ได้รับความนิยมที่สุดแห่งหนึ่ง ด้วย Streaming API และบริการระบุพิกัดบนข้อความทำให้ทวิตเตอร์เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สื่อสังคมในเชิงพื้นที่และเวลา บทความนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบแอพพลิเคชั่นบนเว็บซึ่งเรียกว่า World of Tweeties (WOT) เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาของข้อความทวิตเตอร์ ผู้ใช้งานสามารถค้นหาข้อความทวีตด้วยคีย์เวิร์ด, ชื่อผู้ใช้ และช่วงเวลา รวมถึงการค้นหาด้วยหลายคีย์เวิร์ดเพื่อการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูล สำหรับการวิเคราะห์จะมีทั้งเชิงพื้นที่ซึ่งแสดงข้อมูลบนกูเกิลเอิร์ธ และเชิงเวลาจะถูกนำเสนอในรูปของกราฟจำนวนทวีตบนแกนเวลา นอกจากนี้ระบบยังแสดงผลจากการคำนวณทางสถิติและข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่แบบตัวเลขอีกด้วย ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้สามารถจัดเก็บในคลังข้อมูลเพื่อให้เรียกดูได้ในภายหลัง การทดลองวิเคราะห์ทวีตในประเทศไทยให้ผลลัพธ์ที่น่าสนใจและมีประโยชน์ในหลายแนวทาง เช่น ในการสำรวจด้านการเมือง ติดตามสภาพการจราจร สภาพอากาศ หรือวิเคราะห์การตลาด เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Twitter is a popular social media system with micro-blogging and messaging features. With its Streaming API and geolocation attached data, Twitter provides a huge data source for spatial-temporal analysis on social media. This thesis presents the design and development of a Web-based application called “World of Tweeties (WOT)". It is an on-line spatial-temporal analysis tool for Twitter data. The user can search the tweets by keyword, username, and time. Searching with multiple keywords for comparison is supported. The Google Earth plug-in provides the geographic user interface for identifying the area of interest and data visualization. Temporal analysis is supported with a time-frequency graph. The application also performs statistic and spatial analysis. The results can be archived for later examination. Experiments on the tweets originated in Thailand show interesting results and the potentials of the system in many areas such as political survey, traffic monitoring, weather monitoring, brand analysis, etc.
Creative Commons License