Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพความสามารถการเข้าถึงข้อมูลบนเว็บสำหรับผู้พิการทางสายตา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INCREASING EFFICIENCY OF DATA ACCESIBILITY ON WEB FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1048
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการเข้าถึงสารสนเทศเป็นที่นิยมอย่างมากไม่เว้นแม้แต่กลุ่มผู้พิการทางสายตา อย่างไรก็ตาม ด้วยข้อจำกัดและความบกพร่องทางสายตาส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาการเข้าถึงสารสนเทศบางประเภทที่ไม่ได้ออกแบบมาเพื่อรองรับการเข้าใช้งานเว็บของผู้พิการทางสายตา โปรแกรมอ่านหน้าจอถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับอ่านออกเสียงข้อมูลภายในหน้าเว็บต่างๆ เพื่อช่วยผู้พิการทางสายตาให้สามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลและข่าวสารต่างๆ ได้ โดยเว็บไซต์ที่โปรแกรมอ่านหน้าจอสามารถทำการอ่านเนื้อหาข้อมูลได้สมบูรณ์นั้น จำเป็นที่จะต้องถูกพัฒนาขึ้นตามแนวทางการพัฒนาเว็บที่เรียกว่า WCAG 2.0 งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพความสามารถการเข้าถึงข้อมูลบนเว็บสำหรับผู้พิการทางสายตา แนวทางวิธีการคือสนับสนุนการจัดการเนื้อหาภายในเว็บที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันให้ได้ตามมาตรฐานการเป็นเว็บที่ทุกคนเข้าถึงได้ ผลลัพธ์การพัฒนาเว็บไซต์ตามแนวทางที่นำเสนอจะได้หน้าเว็บที่สามารถรองรับการใช้งานขั้นต่ำของผู้พิการทางสายตา ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ความสำเร็จระดับ A ตามมาตรฐาน WCAG 2.0
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, information accessibility is extremely popular even among the visually impaired. However, visual limitations and impairments have caused trouble accessing certain information that is not designed for the visually impaired. The Screen Reader is developed for reading the web content in order to enable web accessibility for the visually impaired. The Screen Reader can completely read the contents from only those websites developed by following the web accessibility guidelines so called WCAG 2.0. This research has developed a tool for increasing the efficiency of data accessibility on web for visually impaired. The approach is to support the current website content management so that it would satisfy the web accessibility standard. The websites resulting from the presented development approach would satisfy the minimum requirements of web accessibility for visually impaired, or achieve the success criteria level A, referring to WCAG 2.0 standard.
Share
COinS