Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจและสร้างแผนที่ความพร้อมใช้งานของเครือข่ายด้วยคราวด์ซอร์สซิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SURVEYING AND MAPPING OF NETWORK AVAILABILITY USING CROWDSOURCING
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ เหมืองสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1047
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันอุปกรณ์สื่อสารและคอมพิวเตอร์เคลื่อนที่ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมาก ทำให้เกิดความต้องการใช้เครือข่ายโมบายล์อินเตอร์เน็ตและไวไฟได้จากทุกสถานที่ในทุกเวลา และสิ่งที่ผู้ใช้งานมักต้องการทราบก็คือความพร้อมใช้งานของเครือข่ายในพื้นที่ที่เดินทางเข้าไป ผู้ให้บริการเครือข่ายก็ต้องการตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการได้อย่างทั่วถึง โดยทั่วไปข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ของความพร้อมใช้งานของเครือข่ายไร้สายมักถูกแสดงด้วยแผนที่แสดงพื้นที่ให้บริการซึ่งได้มาจากการคำนวณโดยใช้ตำแหน่งอุปกรณ์รับส่งสัญญาณและรัศมีที่สามารถรับส่งสัญญาณได้ แผนที่ที่ได้จึงมีความแม่นยำน้อย แผนที่ที่ได้จากการสำรวจประสิทธิภาพของเครือข่ายจากพื้นที่จริงมีความแม่นยำสูงกว่า แต่ก็ต้องใช้กำลังคน อุปกรณ์ และค่าใช้จ่ายจำนวนมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอระบบสำหรับสร้างแผนที่แสดงคุณภาพการให้บริการทั้งของเครือข่ายโมบายล์อินเตอร์เน็ตและไวไฟ โดยเก็บข้อมูลสัญญาณด้วยสมาร์ทโฟนจำนวนมากในลักษณะของการใช้พลังมวลชนหรือคราวด์ซอร์สซิ่ง ซึ่งสามารถเก็บข้อมูลได้ทั้งภายในและภายนอกอาคาร และแม้แต่ในบริเวณที่ไม่สามารถทำการเชื่อมต่ออินเทอร์เน็ต ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมที่ทำงานบนสมาร์ทโฟนที่ใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์และโปรแกรมฝั่งเซิร์ฟเวอร์ที่รับข้อมูลมาเก็บลงในฐานข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ด้วยตัวชี้วัดเชิงคุณภาพ 3 ตัว ได้แก่ ความแรงของสัญญาณ ความพร้อมใช้งานของเครือข่าย และความนิยมในการเชื่อมต่อกับเครือข่าย ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ถูกนำมาแสดงในลักษณะแผนที่แบบกริดฮีตแมป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays mobile communication and computing devices are very popular. There are demands for mobile internet and WiFi connection anywhere and anytime. The users often want to know whether mobile network connection is available at the place where they will go to. Network providers also want to meet the demands for network coverage. Normally, spatial information of wireless network availability is represented by a map showing service coverage area calculated based on the positions of signal transmission devices and their transmission range. Such a map has low accuracy. A map created from field survey of effective network connection has higher accuracy but requires man power, devices and expenses. In this research, we propose a system to build maps showing service quality for mobile and Wi-Fi networks by using smartphones to collect signal data in a crowdsourcing fashion. The data can be collected indoor and outdoor and even when the device cannot connect to the internet. The developed system is composed of a mobile application running on Android smartphones and a server-side program for collecting data into the database and analyzing three quality matrices namely signal strength, network availability, and connection preference. The results are visualized in grid heat maps.
Share
COinS