Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DESIGNING WAREHOUSE FOR A MOTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบคลังสินค้าสำหรับโรงงานผลิตมอเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1465
Abstract
This research designed a warehouse of a motor manufacturing company in Bangkok in order to support the growth of the company, in terms of holding capacity and operational performance. It began with the study on problems in the existing warehouse and generated solution concepts. The main causes of the problems were improper material storage equipment, inefficient warehouse layout and poor warehouse operation. The design process began with creating a conceptual design to take care of the problems and the company requirements. After that, a detail design was created with considerations on product categories, warehouse layout, the use of material handling equipment and material storage equipment, velocity based layout, new warehouse operations, product numbering, signage and shelf labels, security operations, warehouse safety, dead stock policy and 5S. Six key performance indicators were used to evaluate the design.There were several improvements after implementing the design. The warehouse capacity was increased by 48.42 percent. The average time of all operations decreased by 33.33 percent. The product picking accuracy increased by 2 percent. The number of injured staff reduced from 3 persons to 0 person in the first three months. The loss and damaged product was reduced by 87.5 percent. Customer's satisfaction measured by the returning of new customers increased by 14.28 percent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบคลังสินค้าของ บริษัทผลิตมอเตอร์ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อให้สามารถรองรับกับการเจริญเติบโตของบริษัทในด้านปริมาณในการจัดเก็บและประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงาน งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการศึกษาถึงปัญหาของคลังสินค้าในปัจจุบันและสร้างแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหานั้นๆ ปัญหาหลักๆของคลังสินค้า คือ อุปกรณ์ในการจัดเก็บไม่เหมาะสม การจัดวางแปลนของคลังสินค้าไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และการดำเนินการในคลังสินค้าที่ไม่เป็นระบบ ขั้นตอนในการออกแบบคลังสินค้าเริ่มต้นจากการสร้างแนวคิดในการออกแบบโดยคำนึงถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและความต้องการของบริษัท หลังจากนั้นก็ตามมาด้วยรายละเอียดในการออกแบบซึ่งคำนึงถึง การแยกประเภทสินค้า แปลนของคลังสินค้า การเลือกใช้อุปกรณ์จัดเก็บและอุปกรณ์ขนย้ายในคลังสินค้า แปลนของคลังสินค้าโดยคำนึงถึงความถี่ในการขายสินค้า การดำเนินงานใหม่ๆภายในคลังสินค้า การใส่รหัสสินค้า สัญลักษณ์และป้ายชั้นวางของ ความปลอดภัยในคลังสินค้า นโยบายเรื่องสินค้าเก่าเก็บ และ5ส เครื่องมือวัดผลการดำเนินงาน 6 ชนิด จะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเป็นตัววัดประสิทธิภาพของการออกแบบคลังสินค้า มีการพัฒนาในหลายๆด้านหลังจากนำเอาการออกแบบคลังสินค้าใหม่ไปใช้ ปริมาณในการจัดเก็บของคลังสินค้าเพิ่มขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 48.42 เวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการต่างๆในคลังสินค้าลดลงถึงร้อยละ 33.33 ความแม่นยำในการหยิบสินค้าเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 2 มีการลดลงอย่างชัดเจนในจำนวนพนักงานที่บาดเจ็บในแต่ละเดือนจาก 3 คน กลายเป็น 0 คน ภายในสามเดือนแรก จำนวนสินค้าที่สูญหายและเสียหายลดลงร้อยละ 87.5 และการวัดระดับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าโดยวัดจากการกลับมาซื้ออีกของลูกค้าใหม่เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 14.28
Creative Commons License