Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of cellular manufacturing concept in a furniture production company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้หลักการการผลิตแบบเซลลูล่าร์ในบริษัทผลิตเฟอร์นิเจอร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1463
Abstract
This thesis studies the high quality furniture production of the ‘Company A’, the small-to-medium sized-manufacturer, located in Thailand. The main problem is late delivery to customers. The objective of this thesis was to redesign of production process layout through application of Cellular Manufacturing concept in order to improve production efficiency. The researching process started with data collecting and production problem assessment. The analysis was performed to select proper operational strategy for suitable production process layout. Production process layout was re-designed from functional layout to cellular layout by applying Cellular Manufacturing Concept. The new improvement by Cellular Manufacturing concept resulted to shorter travel distance and moving time, reduced work in process, reduced delay and penalty costs, including product quality improvement and finally leaded to customer satisfaction. The results showed efficiency improvement both in production and quality. Focused on production perspective, more simplify factory and production process layout leads to reduction of product flow distance by 56.64%. Consequently, 57.33% of the total move time and 68.83% of the delay process were reduced. Likewise, the total number of work process and throughput time were reduced by 6.67% and 30.99% respectively. In terms of quality perspective, scrap and rework were reduced by 27.55% and 47.97% respectively. The reduction of 59.31% in late product delivery did not only reduce penalty cost in late delivery but also reduced customer complaints by 59.77% accordingly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาวิเคราะห์การผลิตสินค้าเฟอร์นิเจอร์ระดับคุณภาพของบริษัทเอ ซึ่งดำเนินธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมเฟอร์นิเจอร์ขนาดย่อม-กลาง ตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทย ปัญหาที่หลักที่พบในปัจจุบันคือปัญหาความล่าช้าในการส่งมอบสินค้า จุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาปรับปรุงผังกระบวนการผลิต (Process Layout) โดยมุ่งเน้นการนำหลักการผลิตแบบเซลลูลาร์มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาการจัดวางผังกระบวนการผลิต เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต การวิจัยเริ่มจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ถึงสภาพปัญหาในกระบวนการผลิต การวิเคราะห์ได้ดำเนินการเพื่อพิจารณาหามาตรการพัฒนาปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์ในการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างระบบการผลิตที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นได้ดำเนินการปรับปรุงผังกระบวนการผลิตจากผังกระบวนการผลิตแบบกระบวนการ (Functional layout) เป็นกระบวนการผลิตแบบกลุ่ม (Cellular layout) โดยประยุกต์จากหลักการผลิตแบบเซลลูล่าร์ สายการผลิตใหม่ส่งผลให้สามารถลดขั้นตอนและเวลาในการปฏิบัติงาน ลดปัญหาความล่าช้าในการผลิต ลดค่าปรับ รวมทั้งปรับปรุงคุณภาพสินค้าให้ได้มาตรฐาน ทำให้เกิดความพึงพอใจแก่ลูกค้า ผลลัพธ์จากการปรับปรุงพัฒนา พบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพขึ้น ทั้งในแง่ของการผลิตและคุณภาพ กล่าวคือ หากพิจารณาในแง่ของการผลิต ผังกระบวนการผลิตและผังโรงงานที่ถูกปรับให้เหมาะสมทำให้ระยะทางการไหลของสินค้าสั้นลง 56.64% ยังผลให้ เวลาเคลื่อนย้ายของชิ้นส่วนการผลิต(Move Time) ลดลง 57.33% กระบวนการที่ล่าช้าลดลง 68.83% ส่วนจำนวนขั้นตอนการผลิตลดลง 6.67% รวมทั้งลดเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตทั้งสิ้นลง 30.99% เช่นกัน เมื่อพิจารณาในแง่ของคุณภาพ พบว่า จำนวนวัสดุเสียหายและชิ้นส่วนที่ต้องกลับไปทำใหม่ลดลง 27.55% และ 47.97% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ อัตราการส่งสินค้าล่าช้าลดลง 59.31% ส่วนค่าปรับจากการส่งล่าช้าลดลง 85.08% ทำให้สามารถลดข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้าได้ 59.77%
Share
COinS