Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PROCUREMENT IMPROVEMENT OF RAW MATERIALS IN A FOOD SEASONING PRODUCTION COMPANY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดหาวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในโรงงานผลิตเครื่องปรุงรส
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1461
Abstract
In terms of sourcing and purchasing, uninterrupted flow of raw materials for company operations, find reliable alternative sources of supply, buy at the most economic order quantities best value (a combination of right quality at right quantity at the best price with the best supplier service) and maintain good relations with vendors are significant points to concern. The threats of intensified competition in terms of price and service along with raw materials scarcity are two significant points for the procurement department to consider. This project attempts to improve the procurement efficiency in terms of price and supply risk of selected raw materials using in a food seasoning company. By analyzing current problems and historical data, those raw materials can be classified and located in supply positioning model. Finally, proper strategies and action plans are applied based on supply position of each raw material and summarized for the improvement result. The results show that the total expenditure of selected raw materials are decreasing from 238,667,100 THB to 220,966,525 THB or 7.42%. For the supply risk aspect, there are 8 raw materials which are classified as high risk before implementing the improvement project. After applying the purchasing improvement project, there are no raw materials classified as high supply risk.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อย่างที่ทราบกันดีว่าการจัดหาจัดซื้อวัตถุดิบมาใช้ในการผลิตโดยไม่มีการขาดแคลนหรือการรู้จักหาแหล่งทางเลือกอื่นที่ใช้ในการอุปทานหรือการซื้อในราคาที่ประหยัดและคุ้มค่า (นั่นคือการซื้อสินค้าที่มีคุณภาพที่ดี ราคาคุ้มค่าและมีการบริการที่ดีจากผู้จัดจำหน่าย) รวมถึงการรักษาความสัมพันธ์กับผู้จัดจำหน่าย สิ่งเหล่านี้ล้วนแล้วแต่เป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นในการที่ฝ่ายจัดซื้อจะต้องตระหนัก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการจัดการเรื่องราคาสั่งซื้อและเรื่องของความเสี่ยงจากการขาดแคลนวัตถุดิบซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นสองปัจจัยหลักที่สำคัญวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการจัดซื้อ ในด้านของราคาและความเสี่ยงของอุปทานสำหรับวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการผลิตในอุสาหกรรมปรุงรส ทั้งนี้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาจะวิเคราะห์โดยการใช้ข้อมูลในอดีต รวมถึงการใช้โมเดลในการแบ่งประเภทของวัตถุดิบ และในท้ายที่สุดจะนำข้อมูลต่างๆมาใช้ในการสร้างกลยุทธ์และแผนการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสม เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดซื้อ หลังจากการนำกลยุทธ์และแผนต่างๆไปใช้กับกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดหา พบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายรวมของวัตถุดิบที่เลือกมาปรับปรุงลดลงจาก 238,667,100 บาทต่อเดือนเป็น 221,966,525 บาทต่อเดือน หรือคิดเป็น 7.42% ในด้านของความเสี่ยง จำนวนวัตถุดิบที่ถูกจัดให้มีความเสี่ยงสูงก่อนการปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดซื้อมี 8 วัตถุดิบ หลังจากที่ได้มีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดหา พบว่าไม่มีวัตถุดิบที่ถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มความเสี่ยงสูงแต่อย่างใด
Creative Commons License