Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Novel topologies for three-level back-to-back converters based on matrix converter theory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างใหม่ของคอนเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับแบบหลังชนหลังโดยอาศัยทฤษฏีเมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Sangwongwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1457
Abstract
To reduce the increase in switching losses caused by PWM operations at both the input and output stages of three-level back-to-back (3L-BTB) converters, two novel topologies of 3L-BTB converters, which are three-level indirect matrix converter (3L-IMC) and the symmetrical three-level back-to-back (S3L-BTB) converter, together with a new modulation strategy are developed. The proposed 3L-BTB converters are based on the double-carrier-based dipolar PWM theory of the matrix converters, and are comprised of a fundamental-frequency switching rectifier and a PWM inverter. The slow-switching rectifier is employed to generate the required max-mid-min dc links for the PWM inverter stage. The switching losses and EMI at the input are significantly reduced as compared to those of the conventional PWM rectifier. Moreover, the topology of the S3L-BTB converter allows the rectifier to be operated in the usual PWM mode and becomes the conventional PWM 3L-BTB converter if required. Simulations are conducted, and the results confirm the performances of the proposed converters as AC/AC converters and their benefit in loss reduction. The laboratory prototype of the S3L-BTB converter is also constructed and tested. The experimental results are in good agreement with the theoretical results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้เทคนิคการมอดูเลตความกว้างพัลส์ความถี่สูงทั้งในส่วนของวงจรเรียงกระแสและวงจรอินเวอเตอร์ในคอนเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับแบบหลังชนหลังแบบดั้งเดิมทำให้เกิดกำลังสูญเสียจากการสวิตช์อย่างมาก ในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าววิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอสองโครงสร้างใหม่ของคอนเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับแบบหลังชนหลังได้แก่ เมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์แบบอ้อมสามระดับ และคอนเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับแบบหลังชนหลังแบบสมมาตร พร้อมทั้งวิธีการมอดูเลต โดยพัฒนามาจากทฤษฏีการมอดูเลตความกว้างพัลส์แบบพาหะคู่สำหรับ เมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์ วงจรเรียงกระแสในคอนเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับแบบหลังชนหลังแบบโครงสร้างใหม่จะสวิตช์ที่ความถี่สายกำลังเพื่อสร้างแรงดันสามระดับเรียงจากมากไปน้อยที่บัสไฟตรงสามระดับ ในขณะที่วงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์จะสวิตช์ที่ความถี่สูงและใช้เทคนิคการมอดูเลตแบบความกว้างพัลส์เพื่อสร้างแรงดันด้านออก เพราะฉะนั้นกำลังสูญเสียจากการสวิตช์และการแทรกสอดทางแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าที่เกิดจากวงจรเรียงกระแสของคอนเวอร์เตอร์โครงสร้างใหม่จะลดลงอย่างมากเทียบกับโครงสร้างแบบดั้งเดิม และในกรณีที่ต้องการแรงดันด้านออกสูง วงจรเรียงกระแสสามารถเปลี่ยนมาใช้เทคนิคการมอดูเลตความกว้างพัลส์ที่ความถี่สูงในลักษณะเดียวกับโครงสร้างแบบดั้งเดิมได้ ผลการจำลองการทำงานชี้ให้เห็นว่าคอนเวอร์เตอร์ทั้งสองโครงสร้างที่นำเสนอสามารถทำงานได้อย่างดีตามสมรรถนะพื้นฐานของวงจรแปลงผันไฟสลับ-ไฟสลับ และเกิดกำลังสูญเสียจากการสวิตช์ในวงจรเรียงกระแสน้อยมาก นอกจากนี้เครื่องต้นแบบของคอนเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับแบบหลังชนหลังแบบสมมาตรที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำงานได้เป็นอย่างดีสอดคล้องกับผลทางทฤษฎี
Creative Commons License