Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STUDY ON THE ELECTROMECHANICS OF NON-SPHERICAL PARTICLES UNDER ELECTRIC FIELD IN DIELECTRIC SYSTEMS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากลศาสตร์ไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคที่มีรูปร่างไม่เป็นทรงกลมภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าในระบบฉนวน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Techaumnat
Second Advisor
Kunihiko Hidaka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1375
Abstract
Gas insulated systems such as gas insulated switchgears (GIS) and gas insulated transmission lines (GITL) are widely used in the electric power systems for increasing operational reliability and safety as well as reducing space. Most of failures in operation of gas insulated systems are caused by contaminating conducting particles. To improve the reliability of the systems, many researchers have investigated the movement behavior of the particles as the foundation for particle deactivation. Although the effect of the corona discharge is found on the particle movement, the effect has not been fully explained yet. The objective of this dissertation is to clarify the electromechanics of conducting and dielectric non-spherical particles lying on an electrode under electric field, and the effects of the particle profile and the corona discharge on the particle movement. This dissertation describes analytical and experimental studies on the electromechanics of non-spherical particles under external electric field. For the analysis, the configuration is a conducting or dielectric prolate spheroid lying on or above a grounded plane under uniform electric field. The analysis determines the relationships between the electrostatic quantities and parameters of the configuration. The electrostatic quantities are electric field, induced charge, force, and torque. The analysis is done for two arrangements in which the major axis of the spheroid (i) is perpendicular to the plane or (ii) makes a tilt angle with the plane. In the analysis, the electric field is calculated by using the method of multipole images and the multipole re-expansion in prolate spheroidal coordinates to realize high accuracy. The force and torque are determined from the stress on the spheroid surface which is a function of the electric field. For the experiment, the measurement of lifting electric field and the observation of the particle movement between two parallel-plate electrodes are carried out. The spheroidal particles and the wire particles are used in the experiment. The force and torque on a wire particle in the movement are estimated by using an approximated model of a prolate spheroid for discussion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบฉนวนก๊าซ เช่น สวิตช์เกียร์แบบฉนวนก๊าซ หรือสายส่งแบบฉนวนก๊าซ ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในระบบส่งกำลังไฟฟ้าระบบดังกล่าวสามารถเพิ่มความปลอดภัยและความน่าเชื่อถือให้แก่การส่งกำลังไฟฟ้าได้ การผิดพร่องส่วนใหญ่ที่เกิดขึ้นในการทำงานของระบบฉนวนก๊าซ เกิดจากอนุภาคตัวนำที่ปนอยู่ในระบบ ดังนั้น จึงได้มีการศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าจากกลุ่มนักวิจัยมากมาย เพื่อเป็นพื้นฐานของการจับยึดอนุภาค แม้ว่ามีการพบผลกระทบของโคโรนาที่มีต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาค แต่ยังไม่สามารถอธิบายผลกระทบดังกล่าวได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์และทดลองด้านกลศาสตร์ไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคตัวนำหรืออนุภาคฉนวนที่มีรูปร่างไม่เป็นทรงกลมบนระนาบตัวนำ และทำให้ทราบผลของรูปร่างและโคโรนาดีสชาร์จที่มีต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า การวิเคราะห์ใช้รูปแบบการจัดเรียงอนุภาคตัวนำหรือฉนวน ซึ่งอยู่บนหรือลอยอยู่เหนือระนาบกราวนด์ การวิเคาระห์ความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณทางไฟฟ้าสถิต กับ พารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ของการจัดเรียง ปริมาณทางไฟฟ้าสถิตได้แก่ สนามไฟฟ้า ประจุเหนี่ยวนำ แรง และแรงบิด การวิเคราะห์พิจารณา 2 กรณี คือ แกนเอกของทรงคล้ายทรงกลมตั้งฉาก หรือทำมุมกับระนาบ การวิเคราะห์ใช้มัลติโพลและการกระจายมัลติโพลใหม่สำหรับระบบพิกัดทรงคล้ายทรงกลม ซึ่งให้ผลที่มีความแม่นยำสูง สำหรับการทดลองวิทยานิพนธ์นี้วัดหาสนามไฟฟ้าที่ทำให้อนุภาคยกตัวขึ้นและสังเกตพฤติกรรมของอนุภาคภายใต้ระบบอิเล็กโตรดคู่ขนาน อนุภาคทรงคล้ายทรงกลมแบนข้างและลวดอนุภาคถูกใช้ในการทดลอง แรงและแรงบิดบนลวดอนุภาคถูกประมาณโดยใช้แบบจำลองทรงคล้ายทรงกลมแบนข้างในการวิจารณ์ผล
Share
COinS