Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TRAVEL BEHAVIOR OF CONDOMINIUM RESIDENTS NEAR URBAN RAIL TRANSIT STATIONS: CASE OF METRO MANILA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการเดินทางของผู้พักอาศัยในคอนโดมิเนียมใกล้สถานีรถไฟฟ้า:กรณีศึกษากรุงมะนิลา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saksith Chalermpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1451
Abstract
Metro Manila’s traffic congestion problem had been a concern for the travel behavior of commuters due to the lack of mobility and difficulty in accessibility. A shift from automobile to transit use would be beneficial for the progress of a transit-oriented development in Metro Manila. Using questionnaire survey and logistic regression analysis, the effects of different socio-economic and land use characteristics among commuters using urban rail transit and automobile, and whose residences are along stations of the rail transit would determine the behavior of their travel. The research outcomes entails that commuters whose residents are very near the rail transit stations are more likely to utilize them. On the other hand, as the residence to transit station proximity increases, a higher likelihood of choosing automobiles or different public transit as their modes of transport was observed, but due to some beneficial factors and own perception, some commuters with the same land use characteristic, still use rail transit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาการจราจรติดขัด ณ เขตเมโทรมะนิลาเป็นสิ่งที่น่ากังวลอย่างยิ่ง สำหรับพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของผู้โดยสารเนื่องจากขาดความคล่องตัวในการเดินทาง และความยากลำบากในการเข้าถึงสถานี ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการเดินทางจากการใช้รถยนต์มาใช้บริการระบบขนส่งมวลชนนั้นช่วยก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อความก้าวหน้าของการพัฒนาพื้นที่รอบสถานีขนส่งมวลชน ณ เขตเมโทรมะนิลา ให้ก้าวหน้ายิ่งขึ้น โดยการใช้แบบสอบถามและการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยทางโลจิสติก ซึ่งผลจากลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจ,สังคม และการใช้ประโยชน์ของที่ดินที่แตกต่างกันที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างผู้โดยสารที่ใช้บริการขนส่งระบบรางในเมืองและรถยนต์ กับผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยโดยรอบสถานีขนส่งระบบราง จะเป็นตัวกำหนดพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของพวกเขา จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้โดยสารผู้ที่พักอาศัยอยู่ใกล้สถานีขนส่งระบบรางมีแนวโน้มสูงที่เข้ามาใช้บริการสถานีดังกล่าว ในทางกลับกันเมื่อระยะห่างระหว่างที่พักอาศัยและสถานีขนส่งนั้นมีมากขึ้น จะมีความเป็นไปได้สูงที่จะเปลี่ยนไปใช้รถยนต์หรือระบบขนส่งมวลชนรูปแบบอื่นที่พวกเขาสามารถใช้เดินทางได้แทน แต่เนื่องจากปัจจัยบางอย่างที่เป็นประโยชน์และแนวความคิดของตัวผู้โดยสารเองบางคนที่มีลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินเหมือนกันที่ยังคงใช้ระบบการขนส่งทางรางต่อไป
Share
COinS