Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANALYTICAL SOLUTION OF T-STRESS FOR PENNY-SHAPED CRACK IN 3D TRANSVERSELY ISOTROPIC LINEAR ELASTIC MEDIUM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์ของหน่วยแรงทีสำหรับรอยร้าวรูปวงกลมในตัวกลางยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันตามขวาง 3 มิติ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1443
Abstract
This thesis presents an analytical solution of the T-stresses for a penny-shaped crack in a transversely isotropic, linearly elastic infinite medium under general mixed-mode loadings. A complete stress field for two fundamental loading conditions associated with a pair of self-equilibrated unit normal and tangential point forces acting on both crack surfaces is obtained first via a technique of potential theory. Such explicit solutions are then utilized along with the proper limiting process to derive closed-form Green’s functions for the T-stresses. By using a method of superposition, the T-stresses of a penny-shaped crack subjected to general self-equilibrated tractions on the crack surface can be obtained explicitly in terms of an integral formula. Numerical results for some special loading conditions are then compared with available benchmark solutions to verify the formulation and derived solutions. Finally, influence of loading conditions and material properties will be investigated and discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์ของหน่วยแรงทีสำหรับรอยร้าวรูปวงกลมในตัวกลางยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันตามขวางภายใต้แรงกระทำแบบผสมทั่วไป สนามหน่วยแรงสำหรับแรงกระทำพื้นฐานสองประเภทคือแรงคู่ขนาดหนึ่งหน่วยทิศทางตรงข้ามกันกระทำในแนวตั้งฉากและแรงคู่ขนาดหนึ่งหน่วยทิศทางตรงข้ามกันกระทำในแนวสัมผัสกับแต่ละพื้นผิวของรอยร้าวคำนวณได้จากทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันศักย์ จากนั้นดำเนินการหาค่าลิมิตของสนามหน่วยแรงดังกล่าวอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้ฟังก์ชันกรีนของหน่วยแรงทีในรูปแบบปิด จากนั้นประยุกต์ใช้หลักการรวมแบบเชิงเส้น ทำให้สามารถหาหน่วยแรงทีสำหรับรอยร้าวรูปวงกลมภายใต้แรงกระทำคู่สมดุลทั่วไปในรูปของสูตรเชิงปริพันธ์ ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับแรงกระทำบางประเภทได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลเฉลยอ้างอิงเพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องของวิธีการและผลเฉลยที่นำเสนอ สุดท้ายทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสภาพแรงกระทำและคุณสมบัติของวัสดุตัวกลางที่มีต่อหน่วยแรงที
Creative Commons License