Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANALYSIS OF T-STRESS FOR CRACKS IN 3D LINEAR PIEZOELECTRIC MEDIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หน่วยแรงทีสำหรับรอยร้าวในตัวกลางไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกเชิงเส้น 3 มิติ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Second Advisor
Weeraporn Phongtinnaboot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1442
Abstract
This thesis aims to present an accurate and efficient computational scheme for determining the generalized T-stresses of impermeable cracks in a three-dimensional linear piezoelectric infinite medium. A symmetric Galerkin boundary element method (SGBEM), based principally on a weakly-singular generalized traction boundary integral equation, is developed to determine the relative crack-face generalized displacement. Such computed information is then utilized along with the generalized displacement boundary integral equation to obtain the sum of the crack-face generalized displacement. This obtained essential data is then post-processed to extract the generalized T-stresses at any point along the crack front. Use of completely regularized boundary integral equations in the formulation allows the primary unknowns to be approximated by continuous basis functions and, additionally, eases the numerical integration of all involved singular integrals. To further improve the approximation of the near-tip field and lessen the requirement of using fine meshes, special basis functions are utilized in a region adjacent the crack boundary. Extensive numerical experiments for various scenarios are considered and results for certain cases are compared with reference solutions not only to verify the formulation but also to show the ability of the present technique to solve general crack problems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขที่มีประสิทธิภาพและมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำสำหรับคำนวณค่าหน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปของรอยร้าวภายใต้เงื่อนไขขอบเขตเชิงไฟฟ้าแบบไม่ยินยอมให้ประจุไฟฟ้าไหลผ่านในตัวกลางไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกเชิงเส้น 3 มิติไร้ขอบเขต ระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีเอเลเมนต์แบบสมมาตรกาเลอร์คินซึ่งมีสมการกำกับเป็นสมการเชิงปริพันธ์พื้นผิวของปริมาณแรงฉุดลากทั่วไปแบบเอกฐานต่ำได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณค่าผลต่างของการกระจัดทั่วไประหว่างผิวบนและล่างของรอยร้าว จากนั้นนำค่าที่คำนวณได้มาใช้ร่วมกับสมการกำกับเชิงปริพันธ์พื้นผิวของปริมาณการกระจัดทั่วไปแบบเอกฐานต่ำ เพื่อคำนวณหาผลรวมของการกระจัดทั่วไประหว่างผิวบนและล่างของรอยร้าว ข้อมูลที่ได้ดังกล่าวนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณค่าหน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปที่จุดใดๆบนขอบรอยร้าว การใช้สมการเชิงปริพันธ์พื้นผิวแบบเอกฐานต่ำเป็นสมการกำกับทำให้สามารถเลือกใช้ฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแบบต่อเนื่องในการประมาณค่าของตัวแปรไม่ทราบค่าหลัก และยังช่วยลดความยุ่งยากในการหาค่าปริพันธ์เชิงตัวเลขของปริมาณปริพันธ์แบบเอกฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดด้วย นอกจากนี้ได้นำฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแบบพิเศษมาใช้ที่บริเวณขอบรอยร้าวเพื่อให้สามารถจำลองพฤติกรรมของปริมาณสนามบริเวณใกล้ขอบรอยร้าวได้อย่างถูกต้องและลดความต้องการโครงตาข่ายละเอียด ผลจากการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลขสำหรับปัญหารอยร้าวรูปแบบต่างๆ นอกจากพิสูจน์ความถูกต้องของระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่พัฒนาขึ้นแล้ว ยังแสดงถึงความสามารถของระเบียบวิธีดังกล่าวในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหารอยร้าวทั่วไปอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License