Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NOVEL NON-BAFFLED FLAT PANEL AIRLIFT PHOTOBIOREACTOR FOR OUTDOOR CULTURES OF ANKISTRODESMUS SP. AND SCENEDESMUS SP.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพอากาศยกแบบแบนไร้แผ่นกั้นแบบใหม่สำหรับการเลี้ยง ANKISTRODESMUS SP. และ SCENEDESMUS SP. ในระบบกลางแจ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1440
Abstract
The cultivations of both Ankistrodesmus sp. and Scenedesmus sp. were carried out in a large scale non-baffled flat plate airlift photobioreactor (NB-FP-ARPBR). This placed a focus on the design effect of the reactor using the reactors of different widths, i.e. 20, 30, 40 and 50 cm and different unaerated liquid heights i.e. 40, 50 and 60 cm, operated under Thailand climate conditions. As a whole, the configuration of the NB-FP-ARPBR had an influence on fluid flow behavior, light availability, temperature and other factors affecting the livelihood of microalgae. The size of reactor appeared to be statistically important for the growth in NB-FP-ARPBR for both Ankistrodesmus sp. and Scenedesmus sp. that grew best in NB-FP-ALPBR with the width of 50, followed by those with 40, 30 and 20 cm, respectively. However, Scenedesmus sp. was on exception at the unaerated liquid height of 40 cm where the growth rate was ordered from high to low as 50, 20, 40 and 30 cm, respectively. In terms of liquid height, both microalgae grew best in NB-FP-ALPBR with the height of 50, followed by those with 40 and 60 cm, respectively. There was no direct relationship between biochemical compositions with the configuration of NB-FP-ALPBR. Protein seemed to be the major composition (35-45%) whereas lipid was the minor. Carbohydrate was found to be rich when there was adequate light for the growth. The total investment cost was approx. 420.40 US$ per year where the major costs for the cultivation of Ankistrodesmus sp. and Scenedesmus sp. was the capital cost which contributed almost 43% of the total investment cost, followed by those with electricity (32%), nutrient (23%) and water (2%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่าย Ankistrodesmus sp. และ Scenedesmus sp. ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพอากาศยกแบบแบนไร้แผ่นกั้น (NB-FP-ARPBR) ในสภาวะกลางแจ้ง ศึกษาผลการเจริญเติบโตที่มีผลต่อการออกแบบของถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพในเชิงความกว้างที่แตกต่างกัน (20, 30, 40 และ 50 ซม.) และความสูงที่แตกต่างกัน (40, 50 และ 60 ซม.) ซึ่งตัวแปรที่อาจมีผลต่อสภาวะการเลี้ยง เช่น พฤติกรรมการไหลของของไหล ความเข้มแสง อุณหภูมิ ตลอดจนการดำรงชีวิตของสาหร่ายเอง จากการทดลองพบว่า ขนาดของถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพมีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของทั้งสองสาหร่ายทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ มีการเจริญเติบโตสูงสุดที่ความกว้าง 50, 40, 30, และ 20 ซม. ตามลำดับ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เฉพาะที่ระดับความสูง 40 ซม. Scenedesmus sp. มีการเจริญเติบโตสูงสุดที่ความกว้าง 50, 20, 40 และ 30 ซม. ตามลำดับ และส่วนในเชิงความสูงนั้นพบว่า มีการเจริญเติบโตสูงสุดที่ 50, 40 และ 60 ซม. ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังมีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางชีวเคมีของสาหร่าย พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงระหว่างองค์ประกอบทางชีวเคมีกับขนาดของถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ จุลสาหร่ายทั้งสองมีโปรตีนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก (35-45%) รองลงมาเป็นไขมัน แต่ปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตจะขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณแสงที่ได้รับ การเลี้ยงสาหร่ายจะมีค่าปฏิบัติการเลี้ยงเป็นค่าอุปกรณ์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ (43%) ค่าไฟฟ้า (32%), ค่าอาหาร (23%) และค่าน้ำ (2%) รวมค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งสิ้น 420.20 US$ ต่อปี
Share
COinS