Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEHYDROGENATION OF ETHANOL TO ACETALDEHYDE OVER ACTIVATED CARBON CATALYSTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของเอทานอลเป็นอะซีตัลดีไฮด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถ่านกัมมันต์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1436
Abstract
This research focused on investigation of the characteristic and catalytic activity of activated carbon derived deoiled rice bran using chemical activation with zinc chloride by various activation temperatures as catalyst for the ethanol dehydrogenation. It was found that activated carbons derived deoiled rice bran are presented of both microporous and mesoporous. These activated carbons derived deoiled rice bran act mainly as ethanol dehydrogenation catalyst which produced acetaldehyde as the main product, probably due to presence of zinc residue from preparation activated carbon. Furthermore, activated carbon (commercial grade) used as catalyst support for nickel catalyst on the ethanol dehydrogenation was also investigated. It was found that nickel distribution on the commercial activated carbon was good. Loading nickel onto activated carbon increases the catalytic activity for ethanol dehydrogenation towards acetaldehyde. In addition, nickel catalyst supported on commercial activated carbon showed higher ethanol conversion than nickel catalyst supported on activated carbon derived rice bran, which might be attributed to the aggregation of nickel into large crystalline.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติและความว่องไวของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกากรำข้าวโดยใช้วิธีการกระตุ้นทางเคมีด้วยซิงค์คลอไรด์ที่อุณหภูมิในการกระตุ้นแตกต่างกันเพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกากรำข้าวแสดงทั้งลักษณะโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบไมโครพอร์และมีโซพอร์ ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกากรำข้าวเหล่านี้แสดงหน้าที่หลักในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจีเนชันซึ่งผลิตอะซีตัลดีไฮด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก อาจจะเนื่องมาจากซิงค์ที่ตกค้างจากกระบวนการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์ นอกจากนี้ ยังเน้นศึกษาถึงการใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์(ทางการค้า)เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลสำหรับเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจีเนชันด้วย พบว่าการกระจายตัวของนิกเกิลบนถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดทางการค้ามีลักษณะที่ดี ซึ่งการเติมนิกเกิลไปยังถ่านกัมมันต์จะเพิ่มความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจีเนชันเกิดเป็นอะซีตัลดีไฮด์ นอกจากนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่ถูกรองรับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดทางการค้าแสดงร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงเอทานอลสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่ถูกรองรับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกากรำข้าว ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากการรวมตัวกันของนิกเกิลกลายเป็นผลึกขนาดใหญ่
Creative Commons License