Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CO2 HYDROGENATION OVER BASIC OXIDE-MODIFIED Al2O3 SUPPORTED COBALT CATALYSTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนอะลูมินาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยเบสออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1430
Abstract
Basic oxides including MgO, CaO and La2O3 oxides were used to modify the properties of Al2O3 supported cobalt catalysts (15 wt% Co) in this study. The catalysts were prepared by the incipient wetness impregnation method of cobalt precursor onto the alumina supports. The catalysts were characterized by several techniques including XRD, BET, SEM, TEM, NH3-TPD, H2-TPR and H2-chemisorption. It was found that the reduction behaviors of cobalt species on the alumina supports were altered by the basic oxide modification. The TPR results showed that the addition of MgAl and La promoters could suppress the strong interaction between cobalt metal and the alumina support leading to the improvement of reducibility of the cobalt catalysts hence higher catalytic activity in CO2 hydrogenation were obtained. However, the addition of excessive amount of Mg with high calcination temperature of the magnesium modified alumina support brought about the formation of magnesium aluminate spinel (MgAl2O4), which resulted in lower reducibility and lower catalytic activity in the CO2 hydrogenation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะและสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนอะลูมินาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยเบสออกไซด์ชนิดต่างๆได้แก่ แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ แคลเซียมออกไซด์ และแลนทานัมออกไซด์ โดยเตรียมอะลูมินาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝัง หลังจากนั้นจึงนำไปเคลือบฝังอีกครั้งด้วยโคบอลต์ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การวัดพื้นที่ผิวโดนวิธีการดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน การส่องด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและส่องผ่าน วิเคราะห์ความเป็นกรดบนพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธีการดูดซับของแอมโมเนีย การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ การดูดซับด้วยแก๊สไฮโดรเจน พบว่าการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับอะลูมินาด้วยแมกนีเซียม-อลูมิเนียม และแลนทานัมมีผลต่อการรีดักชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ การปรับปรุงตัวรองรับอะลูมินาด้วยแมกนีเซียม-อลูมิเนียม และแลนทานัมสามารถยับยั้งอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงระหว่างโลหะโคบอลต์และตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ทำให้อุณหภูมิในการรีดิวซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ต่ำลงและให้ค่าความว่องไวที่สูงกว่าในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อย่างไรก็ตามการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับอะลูมินาด้วยแมกนีเซียมที่มากเกินไปด้วยการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงจะนำไปสู่การเกิดผลึกของแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนต ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้คุณสมบัติการรีดิวซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ลดต่ำลง และทำให้ค่าความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดต่ำลง
Share
COinS