Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HYDROLYSIS REACTION OF NUTREINTS FROM MICROALGAE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดสารอาหารจากจุลสาหร่ายด้วยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1415
Abstract
This work investigated the efficiency of the hydrothermal hydrolysis reaction of Scenedesmus sp. and Ankistrodesmus sp. carbohydrate before/after lipid extraction. The carbohydrate was converted to sugar using hydrolysis under hydrothermal condition in a small autoclave. Firstly, the investigation was carried out to find suitable conditions for hydrolysis before lipid extraction. The hydrolysis conditions were varied in terms of biomass loading (10-40 g/L), incubation temperature (180–220oC), reaction time (0.5-2 h), acid categories (HCl, HNO3 and H2SO4) and acid concentration (0-2%wt). The maximum glucose content of Scenedesmus sp. and Ankistrodesmus sp. were 5.96 and 2.38 g/L, respectively, at 0.75%wt H2SO4, reaction temperature of 180oC and retention time 180 min. Acetic acid, furfural, HMF, levulinic acid and formic acid of both microalgae were generated and increased with acid concentration. At optimum condition, the total sugar acids were 0.63 g/L for Scenedesmus sp. and 1.30 g/L for Ankistrodesmus sp. The protein content in Scenedesmus sp. and Ankistrodesmus sp. were 5.68 and 5.22 g/L, respectively. The lipid contents of hydrolyzed residue were 13.78 (Scenedesmus sp.) and 24.88%wt (Ankistrodesmus sp.).Secondly, the microalgae was extracted for their lipid contents where were 28.14%wt for Scenedesmus sp. and 14.9%wt for Ankistrodesmus sp. Hydrolysis of the lipid extracted residue gave the highest glucose contents of 6.08 and 1.89 g/L, respectively, at 0.5%wt H2SO4, reaction temperature of 200oC and retention time 120 min for Scenedesmus sp. and Ankistrodesmus sp. In this case, sugar acids were similar to hydrolysis before lipid extraction except that formic acid was not observed. At optimum condition, the total sugar acids were 0.99 g/L for Scenedesmus sp. and 1.16 g/L for Ankistrodesmus sp. The protein content in Scenedesmus sp. and Ankistrodesmus sp. were 5.93 and 5.85 g/L, respectively. Compared to hydrolysis before lipid extraction, the hydrolysis of solvent pretreated microalgae could decrease acid concentration and retention time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการทดลองเกี่ยวกับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเทอร์มอลไฮโดรไลซิสคาร์โบไฮเดรตของสาหร่าย Scenedesmus sp. และ Ankistrodesmus sp. ทั้งก่อนและหลังกระบวนการสกัดไขมัน คาร์โบไฮเดรตเหล่านี้จะถูกไฮโดรไลซ์ที่สภาวะน้ำกึ่งวิกฤติเป็นน้ำตาลรีดิวส์ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะชนิดหม้ออัดความดัน ในส่วนแรกทำการทดลองหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของไฮโดรไลซิสสาหร่ายก่อนนำไปสกัดไขมัน ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของชีวมวล (10-40 กรัม/ลิตร), อุณหภูมิ (180–220 องศาเซลเซียส), เวลา (0.5-2 ชั่วโมง), ชนิดของกรด (กรดไฮโดรคลอริก, กรดไนตริก และกรดซัลฟิวริก) และความเข้มข้นกรด (0-2% โดยน้ำหนัก) ปริมาณกลูโคสสูงสุดที่ได้จาก Scenedesmus sp. และ Ankistrodesmus sp. เกิดที่ความเข้มข้นกรดซัลฟิวริก 0.75% โดยน้ำหนักที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียสโดยใช้เวลา 180 นาทีคือ 5.96 และ 2.38 กรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นกรดให้สูงขึ้นปริมาณกรดน้ำตาลที่เกิดจากการย่อยของน้ำตาล เช่น กรดแอซิติก, เฟอฟูรอล, ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟูราน, กรดเลวูลินิค และกรดฟอร์มิกมีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้น ปริมาณไขมันที่ได้จากกากสาหร่าย Scenedesmus sp. และ Ankistrodesmus sp. ที่ผ่านการไฮโดรไลซิสที่สภาวะนี้ คือ 13.78 และ 24.88% โดยน้ำหนักส่วนที่สองเกี่ยวกับการไฮโดรไลซิสของกากสาหร่ายที่ได้ภายหลังการสกัดไขมัน ไขมันที่ได้จากการสกัด Scenedesmus sp. คือ 14.9% โดยน้ำหนัก และจาก Ankistrodesmus sp. คือ 28.14% โดยน้ำหนัก การไฮโดรไลซิสกากสาหร่ายที่ได้ภายหลังการสกัดไขมัน พบว่าจะให้กลูโคสสูงสุดที่สภาวะความเข้มข้นกรดซัลฟิวริก 0.5% โดยน้ำหนักที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียสและใช้เวลา 120 นาที เท่ากับ 6.08 กรัม/ลิตร (Scenedesmus sp.) และ 1.89 กรัม/ลิตร (Ankistrodesmus sp.) ปริมาณกรดน้ำตาลที่ได้จากสภาวะนี้พบว่าคล้ายคลึงกับที่ได้จากการทดลองแบบไฮโดรไลซิสก่อนการสกัดไขมันยกเว้นในขั้นตอนนี้กรดฟอร์มิกจะไม่เกิดขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันพบว่าการไฮโดรไลซิสกากที่ได้จากการสกัดไขมันจะช่วยลดปริมาณการใช้กรดและเวลาที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการไฮโดรไลซิสได้เพราะสาหร่ายได้รับการปรับสภาพจากตัวทำละลายและความร้อน จากการทดลองทั้งหมดทำให้ทราบว่าปริมาณน้ำตาลและกรดน้ำตาลที่ได้ขึ้นกับสภาวะที่แตกต่างกันของการไฮโดรไลซิส
Share
COinS