Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of butadiene from C4 gas mixture on Y-zeolite adsorbent ion-exchanged with nickel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับบิวทาไดอีนจากแก๊สผสม C4 บนตัวดูดซับซีโอไลต์ Y ที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยนิกเกิล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1404
Abstract
The removal of 1,3-butadiene from its C4 mixture was performed via the selective adsorption over the commercial zeolite adsorbent. The adsorption capacity of the adsorbent was studied via the repeated cycles of adsorption and regeneration by desorption until the final adsorption capacity fell short of each initial capacity. The adsorption was tested with the feed consisting of iso-butane, n-butane, trans-2-butene, 1-butene, iso-butene, cis-2-butene, 1,3-butadiene, and C5. The regeneration by desorption was conducted, upon each saturated adsorption. The effect of different regeneration gases during desorption, i.e. nitrogen and fuel gas, was investigated. It has been found that the commercial adsorbent exhibited the relatively stable adsorption performance of 1,3-butadiene under the desorption atmosphere of nitrogen gas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาการดูดซับของ 1,3-บิวทาไดอีน จากแก๊สไฮโดรคาร์บอนผสมที่มีคาร์บอน 4 อะตอม โดยตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ตัวดูดซับเชิงพาณิชย์ที่มีนิกเกิล และไม่มีนิกเกิล ได้ทำการศึกษาโดยดำเนินการผ่านประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับ ความสามารถในการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับ ศึกษาจำนวนรอบของการดูดซับ และการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับที่ใช้งานแล้วภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สไนโตรเจน และแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงโดยการดูดซับมีสารตั้งต้นที่ประกอบไปด้วยไอโซบิวเทน, นอร์มอล์บิวเทน, ทรานส์-2-บิวเทน, 1-บีวทีน, ไอโซบิวทีน, ซีส-2-บิวทีน, 1,3-บิวทาไดอีน และ C5 จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวดูดซับเชิงพาณิชย์ที่มีนิกเกิล มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ 1,3-บิวทาไดอีนได้ดีทั้งในการฟื้นฟูสภาพภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สไนโตรเจน และแก๊สเชื้อเพลิง
Creative Commons License