Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Turnable fabrication of nanofibers polyvinylpyrrolydone – zinc oxide using electrospining method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เส้นใยพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดน-ซิงออกไซด์ที่สามารถปรับแต่งได้โดยการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1401
Abstract
ZnO particle imbedded in PVP polymer matrix were successfully fabricated by using direct-dispersed processing and electrospinning method. Configuration of PVP-ZnO nanofibers could be manipulated by dispersing ZnO in PVP which is subject to ultrasonication. Effect of ultrasonic dispersion and dispersant on the uniformity of ZnO in PVP matrix showed better microstructure uniformity. The parameters in electrospining process. It was found that the effect of charge density and weight percent of polymer on the electrospun fiber shows an important role on the average fiber diameter. For examination of fibers stability for VOC removal, The fabricated fibers were situated in a photo reactor. The irradiation UV-A could be effective to organic compound and solid-phase PVP degradation. The PVP nanofibers showed the decreasing of 58.14% of the weight of PVP. For the PVP/ZnO fibers degradation, the high ratios of PVP to ZnO fibers showed more stability of fibers than that of the small ratios of PVP to ZnO fibers. And the effect of dispersant on the photocatalytic activity showed that the dispersant on the surface of ZnO particles could decrease photocatalytic activities on catalyst surface. In this study, the most stable fiber was obtained from the PVP/ZnO fibers which were fabricated at the weight ratios of PVP to ZnO 5:10, 13 kV applied voltage, by the 12 weight percent of PVP to Ethanol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ในเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดนสังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีการกระจายตัวโดยตรงและการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ โดยการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ในเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดนปรับโดยการใช้เทคนิคอัลตร้าโซนิเคท และสารช่วยเพิ่มการกระจายตัว (โซเดียมเฮกซาเมตาฟอสเฟต) ซึ่งพบว่าผลของการใช้เทคนิคอัลตร้าโซนิเคท และสารช่วยเพิ่มการกระจายตัว ช่วยให้อนุภาคของซิงค์ออกไซด์กระจายตัวดีขึ้น เมื่อศึกษาตัวแปรในการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์พบว่าผลของค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าและความเข้มข้นของพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดนในเอทานอลส่งผลต่อขนาดของเส้นใย และเพื่อทดสอบความคงตัวของเส้นใยที่สังเคราะห์ได้เมื่อโดนแสงยูวี พบว่าเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดน มีปริมาณพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดนลดลงถึง 58.14% ในขณะที่เส้นใยพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดน-ซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีการสลายตัวของพอลิเมอร์มากที่สุดมีการสลายตัวสูงกว่า ซึ่งเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดน-ซิงค์ออกไซด์จะมีความคงทนสูงเมื่อเส้นใยมีปริมาณซิงค์ออกไซด์มากขึ้น โดยผลของสารช่วยกระจายตัวส่งผลให้อัตราการสลายตัวของพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดนลดลง จากการทดลองเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดน-ซิงค์ออกไซด์มีการสลายตัวน้อยที่สุดคือเส้นใยที่สังเคราะห์โดยมีปริมาณพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดนต่อซิงค์ออกไซด์ 5:10 โดยใช้ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้า13 กิโลโวลต์ และ ปริมาณพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดน12 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อเอทานอล
Share
COinS