Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CARBON DIOXIDE ABSORPTION IN AQUEOUS SOLUTION OF DIMETHYLAMINOETHANOL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยสารละลายของไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอลในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1383
Abstract
Amine-based carbon capturing processes have widely been utilized in fossil-fired power plants which are regarded as a large stationary source of carbon dioxide emission. Monoethanolamine (MEA) and methyldiethanolamine (MDEA) aqueous solution are the alkanolamine used commercially because of their great absorption performance. However, there still are some major drawbacks, such as high energy consumption and low cyclic capacity for MEA and low absorption rate for MDEA. Consequently, exploration of novel solvent is of interest to compensate of such drawbacks. In this work, solubility of carbon dioxide in a novel promising solvent, Dimethylaminoethanol (DMAE) was examined under various experimental conditions in comparison with those of MEA and MDEA. The effect of solvents concentration was studied and varied in a range of 3, 4 and 5 molar. Influence of carbon dioxide content in simulated flue gas was examined by varying carbon dioxide partial pressure in a range of 5 - 100 kPa. Furthermore, effect of temperature was also investigated at 30, 40, 60 and 80 degrees Celsius. It was found that DMAE exhibited outstanding performance on carbon dioxide loading over both MEA and MDEA. Furthermore, DMAE could provide the greater average cyclic capacity than MEA for 241% and the greater average cyclic capacity than MDEA for 12%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดูดซึมทางเคมีโดยใช้สารละลายเอมีนนับเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการจับเก็บก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกปล่อยออกจากโรงไฟฟ้า ในปัจจุบัน สารละลายโมโนเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) และสารละลายเมทิลไดเอทาโนลามีน (MDEA) เป็นสารละลายที่ใช้ในเชิงพานิชย์อย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากประสิทธิภาพการดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม สารละลายทั้งสองชนิดนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัด อาทิเช่น การใช้พลังงานในการดูดซึมและการนำสารละลายมาใช้ใหม่ที่สูง และการกัดกร่อนที่รุนแรง เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาการดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยสารละลายไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอล (DMAE) ที่สภาวะต่างๆ และเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองกับสารละลาย MEA และ MDEA โดยสภาวะการทดลองที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย ในช่วง 3 ถึง 5 โมลาร์ ความดันย่อยของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในช่วง 5 15 30 50 75 และ 100 กิโลพาสคาล และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ดูดซึมในช่วง 30 40 60 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารละลาย DMAE สามารถดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ดีกว่าสารละลาย MEA และ MDEA นอกจากนี้ สารละลาย DMAE ยังให้ค่าความจุวัฏจักร (cyclic capacity) ที่สูงกว่า กล่าวคือ สูงกว่าสารละลาย MEA 241% และสูงกว่าสารละลาย MDEA 12% ดังนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่า สารละลาย DMAE มีสมรรถนะในการดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ดีกว่าสารละลาย MEA และ MDEA และจะช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานในการดูดซึมและการนำสารละลายกลับมาใช้ใหม่รวมทั้งลดค่าใช้จ่ายโดยรวมของระบบได้
Creative Commons License