Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ADSORPTION EQUILIBRIA OF BENZENE, TOLUENE, AND XYLENE ON MANGANESE-EMBEDDED PAN ACTIVATED CARBON NANOFIBERS FABLICATED BY ELECTROSPINNING
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมดุลการดูดซับสารเบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน บนเส้นใยคาร์บอนนาโนจากพอลิอะคริโลไนไทร์ล ที่มีแมงกานีสฝังตัวอยู่ โดยเตรียมจากการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1378
Abstract
In this research, manganese-embedded activated carbon nanofibers (ACNFs) were prepared from electrospun polyacrylonitrile (PAN) nanofibers. The average diameter of the PAN fibers was in the range of 200 to 500 nm. After stabilization at 280 °C in air, carbonization at temperature in the range of 800 to 1,000 °C in nitrogen, and activation by steam at 800 °C, the ACNFs were obtained. The activation yield of the nanofibers formed from 10% PAN solution and carbonized at 800, 900 and 1,000 °C were 20%, 16% and 15%, respectively. Meanwhile the activation yield of the fibers electrospun from 8% PAN solution and carbonized at 800, 900 and 1,000 °C were 2%, 10% and 10%, respectively. The functional groups of ACNFs were different from that of polymer fibers. The results showed that the ACNF carbonized at 1,000 °C showed the highest toluene adsorption capacity of 26.83 g toluene/100 g adsorbent due to the highest total pore volume and large mean pore diameter. However when compared to other research, the specific surface area was still lower while having high O/C ratio. Moreover, manganese did not enhance toluene adsorption capacity because steam density and pressure used in the activation was low and remaining manganese in ACNFs become agglomerated on surface and interrupt activation process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการเตรียมเส้นใยคาร์บอนนาโนจากพอลิอะคริโลไนไทร์ลที่มีแมงกานีสฝังตัวอยู่ โดยเตรียมจากการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตร์ลอยู่ในช่วง 200 ถึง 500 นาโนเมตร โดยนำเส้นใยที่เตรียมได้มาผ่านกระบวนการปรับสภาพที่อุณหภูมิ 280 องศาเซลเซียสในบรรยากาศของอากาศ นำมาเผาให้กลายเป็นคาร์บอนที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 800 ถึง 1,000 องศาเซลเซียสในบรรยากาศของไนโตรเจน และทำการกระตุ้นด้วยไอน้ำที่ 800 องศาเซลเซียส จะได้ตัวอย่างที่เป็นเส้นใยคาร์บอนนาโน มีผลผลิตร้อยละของเส้นใยคาร์บอนนาโนที่เตรียมจาก 8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารละลายพอลิอะคริโลไนไทร์ลที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800, 900 และ 1,000 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 2, 10 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ผลผลิตร้อยละของ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารละลายพอลิอะคริโลไนไทร์ลเป็น 20, 16 และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับเมื่อนำเส้นใยคาร์บอนนาโนที่เตรียมได้มาทำการดูดซับไอของโทลูอีน พบว่าเส้นใยคาร์บอนนาโนที่เผาที่ 1,000 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถดูดซับโทลูอีนได้มากที่สุด คือ 26.83 กรัมของโทลูอีนต่อ 100 กรัมของตัวดูดซับ เนื่องจากมีปริมาตรรูพรุนทั้งหมดสูงกว่าตัวอย่างอื่นๆ มีขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ยที่ใหญ่กว่า แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยอื่นๆ พบว่ายังมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะที่น้อยกว่า และมีอัตราส่วนของออกซิเจนต่อคาร์บอนในโครงสร้างสูง ซึ่งในการเติมแมงกานีสลงไปในเส้นใยคาร์บอนไม่ได้ช่วยให้การดูดซับโทลูอีนดีขึ้น เนื่องจากสภาวะในการกระตุ้นให้เป็นถ่านกัมมันต์ใช้ไอน้ำที่ความหนาแน่นและความดันต่ำเกินไป อีกทั้งปริมาณของแมงกานีสที่เหลืออยู่ในตัวอย่างเกิดการรวมตัวเป็นกระจุกขนาดใหญ่ที่พื้นผิวของตัวอย่าง ซึ่งอาจขัดขวางการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของตัวอย่าง
Creative Commons License