Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ASTAXANTHIN INDUCTION OF HAEMATOCOCCUS PLUVIALIS IN FLAT PANEL AIRLIFT PHOTOBIOREACTORS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินของสาหร่าย Haematococcus pluvialis ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกชนิดแนวระนาบ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert pavasant
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1364
Abstract
This work studied astaxanthin induction from H.pluvialis (NIES-144) using flat panel airlift photobioreactors (FP-APBRs) under indoor and outdoor conditions. Preliminary experiments in 1.5 L bubble column photobioreactors (BC-PBR) revealed that sterilized clean water with 3% CO2 aeration (1.47 cm3 s-1 CO2 loading), 35,000 LUX and 330C could best encourage astaxanthin accumulation at 18.21 g m-3 (3.63% by weight). Operating 17 L FP-APBR with these bubble column parameters under the downcomer to riser cross sectional area ratio (Ad/Ar) of 0.4 and superficial gas velocity of 0.4 cm s-1 could further enhance astaxanthin to 26.63 g m-3 (5.34% by weight). For the operation of the one-step process system, reducing nitrate and phosphate at 4 and 6-fold of that in the original F1 medium could best encourage astaxanthin accumulation at 28 g m-3 (5.24% by weight). However, similar operation under outdoor condition exhibited slightly poorer performance due to the light inhibition effect. The best outdoor performance was obtained with the FP-APBR covered with 1-layer shading net on the first few days (1-3 days) where 20.9 g m-3 (4.45% by weight) of astaxanthin was resulted. In addition, the various sizes of FP-APBRs exhibited similar performance implying a potential scale-up opportunity. In case of annual cost estimations of astaxanthin induction, results indicated that outdoor system charges were cheaper because this system did not require the use of fluorescent lamps as a light source for astaxanthin induction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินในจุลสาหร่าย H.pluvialis (NIES-144) ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกชนิดแบนภายใต้สภาวะกลางแจ้งและในร่ม โดยขั้นแรกได้ทำการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบหออากาศขนาด 1.5 ลิตรในร่มก่อน โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้รับคือ การใช้น้ำเปล่าที่ไม่ใส่สารอาหาร การใช้สัดส่วนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็น 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร การใช้ความเข้มแสง 35,000 ลักซ์ และการใช้อุณหภูมิกระตุ้นที่ 33 องศาเซลเซียส โดยสภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินได้เท่ากับ 18.21 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (3.63 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) และที่สภาวะเดียวกันนี้เมื่อทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกชนิดแบนขนาด 17 ลิตร โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ให้อากาศต่อพื้นที่ที่ไม่ให้อากาศเป็น 0.4 และความเร็วของอากาศเป็น 0.4 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที พบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินได้เท่ากับ 26.63 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (5.32 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) และสำหรับการทดลองการกระตุ้นแบบขั้นตอนเดียวพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินคือ การลดไนเตรดและลดฟอสเฟตเป็น 4 และ 6 เท่า ตามลำดับ โดยที่สภาวะนี้สามารถกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินได้เท่ากับ 28 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (5.24 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) สำหรับกรณีของการกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินในระบบกลางแจ้งพบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินได้น้อยกว่าระบบในร่มเนื่องจากผลกระทบของความเข้มแสง โดยที่สภาวะการคลุมตาข่ายกรองแสง 1 ชั้น ใน 3 วันแรกของการกระตุ้นเป็นสภาวะที่สามารถกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินได้มากที่สุดโดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 20.9 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (4.45 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจารณาการขยายขนาดเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พบว่ามีผลต่อการกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนตินค่อนข้างน้อยมาก สุดท้ายนี้เมื่อคำนวณราคาต้นทุนการผลิตรายปีพบว่าที่สภาวะการทดลองกลางแจ้งมีราคาถูกที่สุดเนื่องจากที่สภาวะนี้ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้แสงจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์เพื่อกระตุ้นแอสตาแซนติน
Creative Commons License