Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LIQUID-PHASE SELECTIVE HYDROGENATION OF 1-HEPTYNE OVER Au-Pd/TiO2 CATALYSTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ 1-เฮปไทน์ ในวัฎภาคของเหลวโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง-แพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1357
Abstract
TiO2_100 supported Pd-Au catalysts were prepared with Pd (0.5 wt%) by impregnation and then Au (1.0 wt%) by deposition-precipitation (Au/Pd/TiO2_100) and vice versa (Pd/Au/TiO2_100). For the former sample, the state of dispersion of Pd on TiO2 changed during the loading of Au, resulting in the formation of small Au-Pd alloy particles and thus changing the electronic properties of Pd species. The electronic properties of Pd on Pd/Au/TiO2_100 were not so different from those of monometallic Pd/TiO2_100. Moreover the nanocrystalline TiO2 materials (9 and 15 nm) were synthesized by the solvothermal method and employed as the supports for preparation of bimetallic Au/Pd/TiO2 catalysts. The Pd metal and/or Pd-Au alloy formed on the TiO2_9 (< 1 nm) were smaller than on TiO2_15 (2-3 nm) and on TiO2_100 (4-10 nm). All the catalysts were selective to 1-heptene (> 95%) until close to the complete conversion of 1-hetyne. However, the selectivity of 1-heptene drastically decreased to 0% (which was further hydrogenated to heptane) in 120 minute for the Au/Pd/TiO2_100 while it still remained > 40% for the Au/Pd/TiO2_9, Au/Pd/TiO2_15 and the monometallic Pd/TiO2 catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง-แพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาด 100 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังด้วยแพลเลเดียมปริมาณร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามด้วยวิธี deposition-precipitation ด้วยทองปริมาณร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก (Au/Pd/TiO2_100) และ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/Au/TiO2_100 เตรียมขึ้นด้วยลำดับการเติมทองและแพลเลเดียมที่สลับกัน สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/Pd/TiO2_100 การกระจายตัวของแพลเลเดียมเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในขณะที่เติมทองทำให้เกิดเป็นโลหะผสมทอง-แพลเลเดียมที่มีขนาดเล็ก และทำให้คุณสมบัติเชิงอิเล็กตรอน ของแพลเลเดียมเปลี่ยนไป แต่สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/Au/TiO2_100 มีคุณสมบัติเชิงอิเล็กตรอน ไม่ต่างจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/TiO2_100 นอกจากนี้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีขนาด 9 และ 15 นาโนเมตรซึ่งสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวรองรับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/Pd/TiO2 ซึ่งพบว่าโลหะผสมทอง-แพลเลเดียมที่เกิดขึ้นบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์จะมีขนาดเล็กลง ตามขนาดของไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ ดังนี้ TiO2_9 (เล็กกว่า 1 นาโนเมตร), TiO2_15 (2-3 นาโนเมตร) และ TiO2_100 (4-10 นาโนเมตร) สำหรับค่าการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาไปเป็น 1-เฮปทีนของทุกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่ามากกว่าร้อยละ 95 เมื่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของ 1-เฮปไทน์เกิดใกล้จะสมบูรณ์ และเมื่อปฏิกิริยาเกิดสมบูรณ์แล้ว จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของ 1-เฮปทีนไปเป็นเฮปเทนต่อ ซึ่งค่าการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาไปเป็น 1-เฮปทีนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/Pd/TiO2_100 ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วเป็นร้อยละ 0 ที่เวลา 120 นาที ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/Pd/TiO2_9, Au/Pd/TiO2_15 และ Pd/TiO2 ยังคงมีค่าการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยามากกว่าร้อยละ 40
Creative Commons License